Oops! This browser is no longer supported. Please switch to a supported browser to continue using Bub Hub.

Privacy Policy and Notification Statement

Mater is committed to protecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles to ensure greater transparency around how we handle your personal information in line with global privacy reforms.

Collecting personal information

Bub Hub may receive and store personal information from you, either directly (e.g. subscribing to our newsletters, entering our competitions, filling in forms or by sending us emails); or via automatically collecting certain data from you as you use our website (e.g., by accepting cookies and similar technologies).

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, birth dates, pregnancy due dates, when you change your content or email preference, or subscribe to giveaways and/or promotions. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

We may also receive data from third parties such as search analytics, social and/or advertising networks, such as Google and Facebook.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

Where necessary, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Cookies

We use “cookies” as a fundamental part of our interaction with your Internet browser. A “cookie” is a small text file stored on your device by our web page server which allows us to collect certain information about you, your computer or other device through which you access our websites.

The data collected depends on the information and services you access and use, but generally do not contain and are not linked to personally identifiable information about you. We use cookies to help us to identify, customise and deliver content such as advertisements, promotions or offerings of the most interest to you, and to better understand how users interact with our site and social media channels.

We use this cookie:

  • to determine if you have previously visited our site
  • to identify pages you have accessed and Third Party Sites you have accessed
  • for marketing purposes
  • for administrative and security purposes.

A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on web sites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so your computer does not accept them, noting that this may prevent access to or limit some of the information and usability of our site.

Email subscriptions and newsletters

Bub Hub sends regular eNewsletters and milestone updates to individuals who have opted in to receive our communications.

All newsletters and updates sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online communication. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. This allows us to adapt the content of future newsletters to your interests.

Hyperlinks, Advertising, Sponsors and Third Party Content

This website may contain the content of third parties (Third Party Content). This content may include, but is not limited to, hyperlinks to external (third party) websites, or program sponsors. Mater does not endorse, recommend, approve of or sponsor any of the Third Party Content, unless expressly stated. We accept no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, suitability or otherwise regarding Third Party Content. Any use or reliance on such content is at your own risk and we do not accept liability for any loss, damage, costs or expenses arising as a result of the use or reliance.

Bub Hub accepts paid advertising, sponsorships, paid insertions, affiliate links, “cost per click” and other forms of compensation.

  • If we have received monetary compensation for a post, we will disclose that it has been written as a sponsored article.
  • If we have been offered a complimentary product or service to test or trial, we will disclose that it has been gifted.
  • Brands may also provide products and pay a fee to run a promotion or giveaway for our users. Each giveaway will be subject to its own terms and conditions. You can view all our giveaway promotions on the competitions page. Whether or not we receive payment, product or compensation for a post, we will only promote products and services we believe are safe, useful, noteworthy and of interest to our readers.

Third Party Links

This website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Where hyperlinks to third party websites are provided, we make no claims regarding the suitability or otherwise of the third party’s products or services to your needs, nor does it warrant the third party website is free of viruses, Trojans or other malicious software. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints regarding a third party’s website please refer your query, concern or complaint to the third party.

Contact details

Should you have any queries or concerns regarding Bub Hub’s Website Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy policy, please contact Mater Privacy Office at privacyoffice@mater.org.au.

Back to Top