+ Reply to Thread
Page 58 of 70 FirstFirst ... 848565758596068 ... LastLast
Results 571 to 580 of 698
  1. #571
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    568
    Thanked
    604
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Thanks for the info @hermia. I have been reading that some clinics offer testing on day 3 embryos. All of our embryos to date have arrested before day 5, so I'm really hoping that will be an option for us. Yes, the cost is pretty hideous! But I figure that at least it might give us some more clues as to what's going on and maybe avoid some wasted transfers that wouldn't have worked anyway. That's what I'm hoping anyway. Was the testing you did CGH? I'm just learning about all this stuff and getting my head around the different types of testing.

  2. #572
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked
    167
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    @hermia we are doing freeze all/pGD next time too. I'm wondering do you need a cycle off between your stim cycle and FET? Or do you go back to back (sorry if I've already asked you this). Our clinic is $350 per embie to test but another $1700 for FET cycle 😁

  3. #573
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked
    89
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrsChino View Post
    Thanks for the info @hermia. I have been reading that some clinics offer testing on day 3 embryos. All of our embryos to date have arrested before day 5, so I'm really hoping that will be an option for us. Yes, the cost is pretty hideous! But I figure that at least it might give us some more clues as to what's going on and maybe avoid some wasted transfers that wouldn't have worked anyway. That's what I'm hoping anyway. Was the testing you did CGH? I'm just learning about all this stuff and getting my head around the different types of testing.
    Yes, we did array 24 cgh. It looks at all 24 chromosomes and says whether they're normal or not. So it won't tell you things like gender or specific illnesses, just whether you've got a full set of genes or not. It told us that embi 1 had a piece of chromosome 18 missing, and embie 2 had a piece of another one missing. So I'm not sure if it would tell you what is happening other than them being genetically abnormal, which happens to up to 70% of embryos. But I'm sure your FS could tell you more!
    @bella25, we would have been able to go straight into the FET after the testing cycle if we'd had anything to transfer, so it wouldn't be that long to wait if you got lucky. Wow, that is a lot cheaper than what we had to pay! X

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to hermia For This Useful Post:

    MrsChino  (05-03-2015)

  5. #574
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked
    167
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    @hermia I should have also said that's on top of the stim cycle charge - plus icsi - so around $5k ish (plus $350 per embie to test). Wouldn't it be great if these babies came with guarantees?!!!

  6. #575
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    568
    Thanked
    604
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    So… I’m not quite sure what is going on. I had a repeat BT this morning after getting an HCG of 5 on Wednesday. It was 25 today. So it has risen, but still way too low for 16 days post egg pick up. I’m also bleeding like a running tap and cramping, so I’m quite shocked that there is anything left in there at all. Of course, the concern is ectopic, so I have to have another BT on Monday, and have instructions to head to hospy if I have any sudden onset sharp pain etc over the weekend. I’m not sure how to feel. Is it another chemical? Is it ectopic? What’s going on in there? I just don’t want this to drag on and on…

  7. #576
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked
    167
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    @MrsChino - that's an amazing rise in 2 days. Is there any chance you fell naturally this cycle? Fx you get your resolution quickly. Uncertainty is so unsettling x

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to bella25 For This Useful Post:

    MrsChino  (06-03-2015)

  9. #577
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    568
    Thanked
    604
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Thanks @bella25. Nah, no possibility of a natural conception this month. DH was away on a work trip up until the night before EPU, and the crinone has put a stop to any hanky panky since then so it has been *ahem* quite some time.

  10. #578
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    588
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked
    326
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    @MrsChino - I hope you get your answers soon... And I hope it's good news. xx

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to freakedout44 For This Useful Post:

    MrsChino  (07-03-2015)

  12. #579
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    427
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked
    267
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrsChino View Post
    So… I’m not quite sure what is going on. I had a repeat BT this morning after getting an HCG of 5 on Wednesday. It was 25 today. So it has risen, but still way too low for 16 days post egg pick up. I’m also bleeding like a running tap and cramping, so I’m quite shocked that there is anything left in there at all. Of course, the concern is ectopic, so I have to have another BT on Monday, and have instructions to head to hospy if I have any sudden onset sharp pain etc over the weekend. I’m not sure how to feel. Is it another chemical? Is it ectopic? What’s going on in there? I just don’t want this to drag on and on…
    Be careful and keep pushing for scans if you have to honey. I know you're a bit earlier than me but think of it this way: looking might not see anything, but not looking definitely won't see anything.
    I had surgery for an ectopic pregnancy last night and I had no pain beforehand at all. I'd been bleeding bright red for 6 days but I still had to push for a scan. I really hope there is some kind of cosmic quota on ectopics for this thread and I've just filled it. I pray that you are safe.
    Last edited by octonaut; 07-03-2015 at 13:27.

  13. #580
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    568
    Thanked
    604
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Thanks @octonaut and I'm so sorry to hear about your ectopic pregnancy. I am crossing my fingers for your other little fighter to keep hanging on. I can't imagine what you would be going through at the moment.


    I must admit it is weighing on my mind. Can I ask how far along you were? I'm only 17 days post EPU now - when should I start pushing for a scan? (that is, if levels don't start dropping on their own). I'll be having more bloods and speaking to FS again on Monday but I'm not sure when anything would become visible...


 

Similar Threads

  1. IVF/FET in January/February 2015
    By Sharlie in forum IVF
    Replies: 1095
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 23:08
  2. Jolly January testing thread - January 2015!
    By Bub077 in forum Conception & Fertility General Chat
    Replies: 643
    Last Post: 14-02-2015, 14:45
  3. February 2015
    By BecInBliss in forum When are you due?
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 31-01-2015, 05:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
FEATURED SUPPORTER
The Health Hub & Glowing ExpectationsGlowing Expectations is conveniently located at The Health Hub in Darlinghurst. We offer pre & post natal personal ...
REVIEWS
"Made bed time less anxious"
by Meld85
My Little Heart Whisbear - the Humming Bear reviews ›
"Wonderful natural Aussie made product!"
by Mrstwr
Baby U Goat Milk Moisturiser reviews ›
"Replaced good quality with cheap tight nappies"
by Kris
Coles Comfy Bots Nappies reviews ›