+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,351
    Thanks
    713
    Thanked
    734
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts

    Default Hcg confusion

    I'm very stressed ladies. After suffering a mc in August I received a BfP last Friday. As I was using opks I know that on that day I was 4 weeks exactly. I had my levels tested the next day, at 4 weeks 1 day and they came back as 2400. I had them done again 48 hours later and they came back at 3900. Obviously I'm freaking out. The first level seems very high for 4 weeks 1 day and obviously the next number is not double. The doctor wants to do a scan tomorrow at 4 weeks 5 days to rule out an EP. Anyone have any words of wisdom?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4,854
    Thanks
    2,314
    Thanked
    1,377
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    I'm not much help
    But when hcg is between 1200-6000 it takes 3-4 days to double according to something I just read that was saved on my phone. Good luck hun

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,351
    Thanks
    713
    Thanked
    734
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Kazza78 View Post
    I'm not much help
    But when hcg is between 1200-6000 it takes 3-4 days to double according to something I just read that was saved on my phone. Good luck hun
    Thanks Kazza. I read that too. I just don't know if it applies if you're only 4 weeks. I really hate this stuff!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,145
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked
    715
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the Week100 Posts in a week
    Could you possibly further along than 4 weeks?
    FWIW - my GP said to me that when hCG levels are over 1000, then you'll typically see something on an ultrasound.
    I have everything crossed for you that your little bubba is getting snug in the right place.
    When is your scan?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,351
    Thanks
    713
    Thanked
    734
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sabochan View Post
    Could you possibly further along than 4 weeks?
    FWIW - my GP said to me that when hCG levels are over 1000, then you'll typically see something on an ultrasound.
    I have everything crossed for you that your little bubba is getting snug in the right place.
    When is your scan?
    Thanks Sabochan. I was using opks, although I did get 4 positives and FF calculated o day as the day after the last one. I wish I was further along! My doctor said to get a scan tomorrow, which will be only 4 weeks 5 days. I'm pretty stressed that they won't find anything. After my mc last August this is going to be torturous enough as it is.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,145
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked
    715
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the Week100 Posts in a week
    Ahhh ok then. Hopefully you are able to see something, with your levels being 3900. I'll keep you in my thoughts hun

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,145
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked
    715
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the Week100 Posts in a week
    How did you scan go today @Sally1981?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6,734
    Thanks
    1,226
    Thanked
    3,243
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 posts
    Good luck for the scan.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to lilypily For This Useful Post:

    Sally1981  (05-11-2014)

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,251
    Thanks
    449
    Thanked
    1,536
    Reviews
    3
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Awards:
    300 posts in a week - week ended 11/9/14200 Posts in a weekBusiest Member of the Week - week ended 11/9/14100 Posts in a week
    Thinking of you OP.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Best Things For This Useful Post:

    Sally1981  (05-11-2014)

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,351
    Thanks
    713
    Thanked
    734
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sabochan View Post
    How did you scan go today @Sally1981?
    Unexpectedly fine thank you! My dates were wrong (not sure how when I was using opks) so there was a fetal pole measuring 5 weeks 2 days. No ectopic. First hurdle down.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Sally1981 For This Useful Post:

    Sabochan  (05-11-2014)


 

Similar Threads

  1. Gender Confusion
    By Neada in forum Second Trimester Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19-03-2014, 19:25
  2. Prem has nipple confusion... what can I do?
    By atomicmama in forum Breastfeeding Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 30-01-2014, 10:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

FEATURED SUPPORTER
Edge Early LearningEdge Early Learning is Qld’s newest network of community based early learning centres. With unique environments that ...
REVIEWS
"Made bed time less anxious"
by Meld85
My Little Heart Whisbear - the Humming Bear reviews ›
"Wonderful natural Aussie made product!"
by Mrstwr
Baby U Goat Milk Moisturiser reviews ›
"Replaced good quality with cheap tight nappies"
by Kris
Coles Comfy Bots Nappies reviews ›

ADVERTISEMENT