Closed Thread
Page 82 of 95 FirstFirst ... 3272808182838492 ... LastLast
Results 811 to 820 of 950
  1. #811
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    358
    Thanked
    315
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by miissalina View Post
    Hi ladies ������ just a quick questions with the doxycycline dr m prescribes what cycle days have you been started and how long was the course I've been given augmentin by my FS but thinking if I should ask dr m about doxy instead
    Hi Miissalina - my first doxy protocol was one 100mg a day for 14 days starting on day 1 of cycle (I think), then next protocol was 2 x 100mg a day for 7 days starting 5 days before transfer. Yes ask Dr M about doxy vs augmentin, hope that helps?!

  2. #812
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    144
    Reviews
    0
    Hi ladies

    I had my 2nd BT today, HCG has doubled and is now at 1266 (yay) but my progesterone level has dropped from 46 on Tuesday to 28 today. Freaking out now. I'm on 1600mg per day. Getting retested on Sat to see what levels are then.

    Does anybody know if Dr M gives progesterone injections? My FS said she doesn't do them! I called G to ask for Dr M's advice, waiting to hear back.
    Last edited by Legwarmer; 30-10-2014 at 16:58.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Legwarmer For This Useful Post:

    MGC Bertie  (31-10-2014)

  4. #813
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked
    1
    Reviews
    0
    Hi Ladies! I have been reading for a while, learning a lot from your experiences, lifting my hopes up whenever I read a successful pregnancy.

    This is my story:
    Oct. 2006 - first little angel lost @ 12 weeks
    2009 - DH and I got married
    Feb 2010 - 2nd little angel lost @ 8 weeks
    Feb 2011 - 3rd little angel lost @ 9 weeks

    I have only learned about immune issues during my third pregnancy (2011). But it was too late, lost my angel then. It was so heartbreaking, coz @ 8 weeks HB was still strong. After that, DH and I decided to take a break.

    Though we're on a break, I researched more about autoimmune issues. At the start of this year, we decided to give another try. Under Dr. M, I was diagnosed with autoimmune issues. (blood clotting and me&DH's matching LAT?) After 2 sessions of LIT, and taking prednisones, we we;re given a go by Dr. M.

    DH and I are now ttc. I will be posting more frequently now that i'm on 2ww.

    So there ladies, thanks for reading my story. It feels great knowing I am not alone in this journey. to all!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to inaynanay For This Useful Post:

    Little Ted  (31-10-2014)

  6. #814
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked
    463
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    @Legwarmer, that's great! Woohoo! Try not to stress too much about the progesterone. Mine dropped from 63 to 55 and then the next it was 100. Apparently it can be influenced by eating! I was on 2400mg/day progesterone so I'm sure Dr M will bump you up if he's worried. If you don't hear from them today id do an extra one anyway. Good luck!
    @inaynanay, welcome. Very sorry to hear about your losses. I hope that Dr M's treatment does the trick for you. Best of luck for the 2ww.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ladybug14 For This Useful Post:

    inaynanay  (01-11-2014),Legwarmer  (30-10-2014)

  8. #815
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    144
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ladybug14 View Post
    @Legwarmer, that's great! Woohoo! Try not to stress too much about the progesterone. Mine dropped from 63 to 55 and then the next it was 100. Apparently it can be influenced by eating! I was on 2400mg/day progesterone so I'm sure Dr M will bump you up if he's worried. If you don't hear from them today id do an extra one anyway. Good luck!
    @inaynanay, welcome. Very sorry to hear about your losses. I hope that Dr M's treatment does the trick for you. Best of luck for the 2ww.
    Thanks @ladybug that does make me feel a bit better. I will be upping my dose myself anyway I think, to see if that makes a difference. Wow, 2400mg a day, that's good to know I can go up so much more if I need to.

  9. #816
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    144
    Reviews
    0
    Welcome @inaynanay I'm also very sorry to hear of your losses. What a tough ride for you. And I wish you all the luck in the world with this cycle.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Legwarmer For This Useful Post:

    inaynanay  (01-11-2014)

  11. #817
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked
    388
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    @PreciousHeart thanks for the info 😊 I will def ask dr m next time I see him hoping my current cycle wil be my BFP and last cycle, I've tried googling the difference between the two but nothing exact comes up just that they target different kinds of infections @Legwarmer so happy ur levels have doubled that such amazing news massive congratulations again 😊 @inananay hope ur immune treatment is what u need to get ur BFP I have everything crossed for you this cycle

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to miissalina For This Useful Post:

    inaynanay  (01-11-2014),Legwarmer  (31-10-2014)

  13. #818
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked
    17
    Reviews
    0
    @PreciousHeart .. Thank you, that helps so I can tell the nurse the same. I'm doing a transfer tomorrow and I'm nervous as ever!! FS only wants to transfer 1 x day 5 but I would love to so 2. But he said in our condition, if NK cells are strong, it will kill one or two embryos! Don't know how true this is??

    Do you ladies do Just want this to be done and over with already

  14. #819
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    308
    Thanked
    1,185
    Reviews
    3
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    @good luck babichino!!

    Ladies, I am on phone and don't seem to find the ladies who are with dr sack and are doing intralipid. If you r, can u pls PM me?

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to bbhope For This Useful Post:

    Babychino  (01-11-2014)

  16. #820
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    358
    Thanked
    315
    Reviews
    0
    Babychino how did it go today???? All good, embie on board??? Xx

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to PreciousHeart For This Useful Post:

    Babychino  (01-11-2014)


 

Similar Threads

  1. High Natural Killer Cells #4
    By Blueberry Swirl in forum Reproductive Immunology
    Replies: 980
    Last Post: 14-08-2014, 21:42
  2. High Natural Killer Cells #3
    By Libelle in forum Reproductive Immunology
    Replies: 910
    Last Post: 28-03-2014, 09:49
  3. High Natural Killer Cells #2
    By lissyloulou in forum Reproductive Immunology
    Replies: 940
    Last Post: 17-11-2013, 16:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
FEATURED SUPPORTER
Sudocrem / InfacolSudocrem® Healing Cream is a soothing emollient cream which aids and assists in the management of nappy rash, eczema, ...
FORUMS - chatting now ...
Menevit versus Blackmores Conceive Well MenConception & Fertility General Chat
April/May TTC group chatConception & Fertility General Chat
IVF babies due Sep/Oct/Nov 2017pregnancy and babies through IVF
Growth Of Intellection. Discussion?General Parenting Tips, Advice & Chat
What is going on!?Conception & Fertility General Chat
Married At First Sight 2017Movies / Music / Books / TV Chat
REVIEWS
"Pigeon teats rule!"
by Alex
Pigeon PP Wide Neck reviews ›
"Wonderful natural Aussie made product!"
by Mrstwr
Baby U Goat Milk Moisturiser reviews ›
"Replaced good quality with cheap tight nappies"
by Kris
Coles Comfy Bots Nappies reviews ›