+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,167
    Thanks
    250
    Thanked
    239
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 posts
    as was I, was wayyy easier back then, not as hard on the old heart strings either

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0
    When pregnant with my daughter, I used Progesterone pessaries (400mg) twice daily up until 12 weeks. I started taking them the day after I ovulated (with Clomid) to prevent progesterone levels from dropping.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    370
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked
    72
    Reviews
    0
    Hi Jazzitup

    Did your doctor tell you to take the progestrone support on clomid? I just ask because I asked my FS at our last appointment weather I need to take crinone on my clomid cycle and he said no?! I have some left from my IVF cycle I wonder if I should use it anyway??

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,267
    Thanks
    994
    Thanked
    505
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    I was on progesterone cream (made up by a compounding chemist) twice a day from 5 weeks till 12 weeks. Cost me about $80 per week from memory! We are already saving for our next baby.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0
    Hi Buttercup

    It was my 3rd round of Clomid and I asked my Doctor if there was anything else I could do to increase my chances of pregnancy. She said that progesterone pessaries couldn't hurt so I used them. I don't think i
    really needed them. This last month she told me not to take them because my progesterone levels at CD 21 were high enough. Good luck!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    370
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked
    72
    Reviews
    0
    I asked the buesw

    Sent from my HTC Salsa C510b using BubHub

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    370
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked
    72
    Reviews
    0
    Whoops, I am terrible at replying from my phone!

    So I saw my nurse on Friday for a scan and asked about the progestrone, she said I shouldn't need it but hey if I've got some left from IVF then take it as it can't hurt

    How is everyone going?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked
    19
    Reviews
    0
    So far one a day till BT!

    Has anyone experienced any of the lovely side effects listed?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked
    9
    Reviews
    0
    Hi,

    I haven't had any of the super yucky side effects but I have noticed the lack of sex drive. I was dreading the itching and burning part but fingers crossed have avoided that. I am worried about getting thrush, have never had it before. What side effects are you having?

    Anyone have any ideas about the levels? I had a HCG and progesterone quant and compar BT last Wednesday and Friday. Wednesdays came back with 363 HCG and 118.3 progesterone. They hadn't been reported on but hopefully will have by the time I get Friday's results this afternoon. The HCG looks good for 4.5wks but I have no idea if the prog is high, low or just right, any ideas???

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sutherland Shire Sydney NSW
    Posts
    2,144
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked
    1,158
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by LoveAndHope View Post
    Hi,

    I haven't had any of the super yucky side effects but I have noticed the lack of sex drive. I was dreading the itching and burning part but fingers crossed have avoided that. I am worried about getting thrush, have never had it before. What side effects are you having?

    Anyone have any ideas about the levels? I had a HCG and progesterone quant and compar BT last Wednesday and Friday. Wednesdays came back with 363 HCG and 118.3 progesterone. They hadn't been reported on but hopefully will have by the time I get Friday's results this afternoon. The HCG looks good for 4.5wks but I have no idea if the prog is high, low or just right, any ideas???
    Anything over 20 is really good for progesterone congrats!


 

Similar Threads

  1. Progesterone support in a non-ivf pregnancy...
    By Daydream Believer in forum Conception & Fertility General Chat
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 23-11-2012, 17:11
  2. Progesterone Support....
    By tiggasam in forum IVF
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2012, 16:09
  3. Pregnant again after m/c - but why no progesterone support?
    By Zoo Baby in forum Pregnancy Loss Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 16:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
FEATURED SUPPORTER
TribalanceTriBalance is a physio, yoga & pilates studio in Brisbane's inner north, offering specialised women's health ...
REVIEWS
"Pigeon teats rule!"
by Alex
Pigeon PP Wide Neck reviews ›
"Wonderful natural Aussie made product!"
by Mrstwr
Baby U Goat Milk Moisturiser reviews ›
"Replaced good quality with cheap tight nappies"
by Kris
Coles Comfy Bots Nappies reviews ›