Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,612
    Thanks
    1,608
    Thanked
    1,042
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts

    Default Thyroid Antibodies and IVF

    Hi Dr Sterling,

    My husband and I have been trying to conceive for 6 years now. I am 32 and he is 37. We have known about his low sperm count since 2007 and first tried natural therapies & healthier lifestyle to improve the numbers. We did get them to increase from 0.4million/mL up to 5 million/mL and started ICSI in Jul this year. Fresh embryo transfer in July didn't work, nor did frozen transfer in Aug. We still have 4 frozen blastocysts. We were told that all 6 of our blastocysts were top notch and had a good chance of implanting.

    Up to now, the focus has always been on my DH as the reason for our infertility. My tests always came back as being perfect, I don't drink or smoke and my BMI is 22. However, after our second failed cycle I requested more testing for myself, simply because I don't want to use up all our embryos, only to find out at the end that there is something wrong with me too.

    Through these extra tests, we have discovered that I have elevated thyroid antibodies yet normal TSH, T3 & T4. The antithyroglobulin was normal, but thyroid peroxidase was over 1000 (normal limits 0-35).

    My FS said that because TSH, T3 and T4 are normal, that I don't need any treatment and that the high antibodies have no impact on my ability to fall pregnant.

    We are about to undergo our 3rd cycle, this time transferring 2 of our remaining 4 frosties. I am concerned that I should be taking prednisolone to counter-act the antibodies and that I will continue to have failed cycles if left untreated.

    Do you agree with my FS that the antibodies are irrelevant? Should I seek advice from an endocrinologist?

    Thank you in advance for your help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    2
    Reviews
    0
    I would discuss your concerns with your specialist and ask if a review would be helpful from an endocrinologist. This way all parties will be happy before further transfers. Good Luck GS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,612
    Thanks
    1,608
    Thanked
    1,042
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I was going to revisit the topic with my FS, but had hoped for a second opinion from a credible source! When I produced the list of advanced infertility testing that I wanted, I got the speech about how google is the specialists worst nightmare...

    I have found a number of journal articles, plus info from my naturopath that links high TPO with infertility, miscarriage & premature labour. So I'll just arm myself with those and see how I go.

    Thanks.


 

Similar Threads

  1. Antinuclear antibodies positive - advice please
    By mariafresnel in forum Pregnancy Health Issues
    Replies: 68
    Last Post: 06-09-2014, 18:09
  2. not ovulating / thyroid antibodies / iron&vit d deficiency - please read
    By ElevenEleven in forum Conception issues & ttc
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-05-2013, 17:46
  3. Antibodies in Breast milk
    By Mom2TwoDSs in forum Breastfeeding Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-11-2012, 13:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
FEATURED SUPPORTER
Pea Pods Reusable NappiesPea Pods are the smart choice when it comes to choosing what's best for you, your baby and the environment. Affordable ...
REVIEWS
"Made bed time less anxious"
by Meld85
My Little Heart Whisbear - the Humming Bear reviews ›
"Wonderful natural Aussie made product!"
by Mrstwr
Baby U Goat Milk Moisturiser reviews ›
"Replaced good quality with cheap tight nappies"
by Kris
Coles Comfy Bots Nappies reviews ›