+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Northern Rivers
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0

    Default 41yrs High FSH low AMH. Normal ultrasound showing follicles?

    Hi everyone,
    Due to my age 41 my fertilty specialist made me do some tests pre ivf.
    I did a day 3 cycle blood test for FSH/AMH levels and a day 3 of my cycle ultrasound for follicle tracking for pre ivf tests.
    My Ultrasound result was perfect and follicles present.
    But my blood test showed high FSH 10 and low AMH.
    My FS said the FSH can fluctuate month to month.
    2 years ago my FSH was 4?
    He said my FSH/AMH blood tests were a bit unusual for my age and it was more likely to be like that in a woman of 43/44years.
    Has anyone else been in a similar situation to this.
    I am happy my ultrasound result was all good but im a little worried about the blood results.
    Guess i have to accept im an old girl now nearly 42 years old.
    Love to hear from anyone with some info.
    thanks
    mel

    me/ 4 children naturally conceived from previous partner.
    my new partner infertile due to chemo.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    1,159
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    24
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Hi Mel.

    Not exactly the same situation as you but I do have low AMH, (4.5 pmol/L) diagnosed at age 37, with a low antral follicle count. My FSH levels seem to be just starting to edge up a bit at 8.8 - but pretty normal. I don't think 10 is considered particularly high at 41/42 either.

    Did they say what your AMH was and what the number of follies was on ultrasound?

    It seems that everyone's ovaries age at a different pace - for some it starts sooner than others.

    One thing I have seen though is that AMH and even FSH levels are not that predictive of success with IVF. They may help the Drs choose a protocol for you and adjust doses etc, but other than that I don't know.

    One thing you may want to think about is DHEA - research from the US suggests it can increase egg numbers and possibly quality when ovarian reserve is low. You need to be on it at least 4 months though for it to start working and not all Drs believe in it (not enough evidence).

    It certainly has seemed to help my IVF response (2 eggs retrieved last cycle vs. 8 on DHEA). Check out the "Poor responders" thread (go back through it a way) and you will see some other stories of it working well. But it doesnt work for everyone, and it needs to be prescribed by a Dr.

    Another thing in your favour is that you've already had successful pregnancies.

    Hope it all works out well for you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked
    71
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Hi mel,

    It is downheartening when Drs rattle off all their tests at you!!!!

    I had a 5 -5.7 AMH diagnosed at 35 which is not ideal but as I am learning hopefully not the end of the road. I understood it was natural for it to go down as we get older.

    Your FSH of 10 sounds fine. What was your oestrogen on the same day ? sometimes if that is elevated it can falsely suppress FSH. It can fluctuate for me this cycle it was 6 and last (2 months ago) 9.9.

    Your scan sounds good and the only true way to test is by doing a stimulated cycle and seeing how you respond.

    with anenome it is a good sign you have already conceived naturally.

    A friend of mine after quite a few IVF cycles at age 42 is now 16wks pregnant so it can happen.

    I found this yesterday too and found it quite interesting with info on how AMH relates to pregnancy rates http://www.gcrm.co.uk/downloads/INF-...H%20&%20OA.pdf

    Good luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Northern Rivers
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0

    Default low amh/high fsh

    Thanks ladies i feel a bit better now i have read your replies.
    Im not sure of the exact number of follicles and the AMH score,
    I will ask my FS when i see him next week.
    I have been taking vitex/chaste tree for the last 5 weeks 2000mg per day is what my natropath put me on.
    She even gave me acupuncture on Monday.
    Yes i guess i have coceived naturally before so i am lucky there but my eggs were younger back then lol!
    I am thinking of taking Bee pollen-Royal jelly capsules as i have heard it can help with fertility.
    Thanks pinkbutterfly for that info on the preg rates with low AMH. it was very interesting.
    Anemone i will look into the DHEA as well and ask my doc/FS.
    it will be interesting to see what my FSH levels are on day 3 of my next cycle.
    My FS said he got 2 eggs from a lady who was 45+ with a FSH of 15.
    I will definately give the icsi a go but he said it would prob be an Aug cycle.
    So at least i can try to prepare my body the best i can before our cycle.
    Thanks again Anemone and pink butterfly for replying its been a great help.
    mel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    1,159
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    24
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Hi Mel

    I think the Royal Jelly is a good idea, and if you really want to throw everything at it then COQ10 cant hurt either. It was suggested to me by a naturopath I think.
    This apparently helps the dividing egg (boosts the energy produced by the mitochondria) -studies show it is very helpful in mice! I am taking 300mg twice a day. Big dose that is difficult to achieve/expensive with Aus supplements so I sent off for some from the US.

    Hope the FS appt goes well and let us know how you go.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked
    71
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Anenome - how interesting about the coQ10 - I am going to ask my naturopath. hown long have u been taking that dosage?

    Good Luck mel, let us know how you get on

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    1,159
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    24
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Hi Pink - um probably close to 2 months so I guess that could be a factor in this cycle being better too. That dose was apparently one they were going to do a study on in Canada but couldnt recruit the numbers.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Northern Rivers
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0
    Hi Pink butterfly and Anemone.
    Thanks i ordered my Royal jelly from NZ and i will definately give the coQ10 a go as well.
    I am off to buy some today.
    It's great to know about all these different herbal /tablets that are suppossed to help our fertility.
    Im keeping up the acupuncture and throwing down daily doses of pills to help fertilty/egg quality/quantity lol.
    I will keep in touch and find out my AMH score from my blood test and follicle amount on my ultrasound report.
    We go to see FS on Tues as my partner has to do the dreaded semen analaysis!!!!!
    Will let you know how we go.
    talk soon
    mel
    Last edited by mel19681; 11-06-2010 at 09:17. Reason: spelling error

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    1
    Reviews
    0
    Just to add to this thread. With my most recent cycle (on TWW now) I had an AMH of 0.5, antral follicle count of 5, actual follies at retrieval of three, three eggs and all fertilised. Whether I will be pregnant as a result remains to be seen, but even with an AMH of 0.5 it seems that I am capable of producing embies.

    I am 42 and enbryo quality seems to be an issue for me, with three m/c from 3 recent pregnancies, but it only takes one good egg!

    Good luck!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked
    71
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    It sure does only take one good egg!!! Good luck DrBee


 

Similar Threads

  1. High protein in urine normal blood pressure
    By SK2BC in forum Pregnancy & Birth General Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 15:43
  2. Decreased HCG Level but Normal Ultrasound - Anyone Experienced This?
    By harmonysweetpea in forum Pregnancy & Birth General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-02-2012, 18:52
  3. 2 positive home tests nothing showing on ultrasound
    By jaydagmummy in forum Pregnancy Tests & Help / Support with Results
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-01-2012, 21:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
FEATURED SUPPORTER
Melbourne Natural Medicine ClinicLeading natural health practitioners in fertility, preconception, pregnancy, and children's health. We take an ...
REVIEWS
"Made bed time less anxious"
by Meld85
My Little Heart Whisbear - the Humming Bear reviews ›
"Wonderful natural Aussie made product!"
by Mrstwr
Baby U Goat Milk Moisturiser reviews ›
"Replaced good quality with cheap tight nappies"
by Kris
Coles Comfy Bots Nappies reviews ›