+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 65
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked
    112
    Reviews
    0
    An US won't show much this early, if you are pregnant better waiting a few weeks for a heart beat. Good luck today for your results

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11,104
    Thanks
    7,258
    Thanked
    5,872
    Reviews
    11
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the Week - week ended 29/5/15Busiest Member of the WeekBusiest Member of the Week100 Posts in a week
    Quote Originally Posted by mrsmac3 View Post
    An US won't show much this early, if you are pregnant better waiting a few weeks for a heart beat. Good luck today for your results
    They meant an us to check lining thickness to see if that's the cause of the Chems.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mamasupial For This Useful Post:

    Butterfly Miracles  (17-09-2016)

  4. #43
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked
    112
    Reviews
    0
    Oh ok! Yes that can always be beneficial!

  5. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    22,848
    Thanks
    6,202
    Thanked
    16,895
    Reviews
    10
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 postsRuby Star - 15,000 postsDiamond Star - 20,000 posts
    Awards:
    Bubhub Blogger - Thanks100 Posts in a week
    Yep ^^ They can measure the thickness of the lining via u/s. Sometimes women's lining is too thin to maintain a pregnancy. My 3rd loss was, I firmly believe, from a thin lining from so much clomid.

  6. #45
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    22,848
    Thanks
    6,202
    Thanked
    16,895
    Reviews
    10
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 postsRuby Star - 15,000 postsDiamond Star - 20,000 posts
    Awards:
    Bubhub Blogger - Thanks100 Posts in a week
    Quote Originally Posted by Butterfly Miracles View Post
    No, I have not had an ultrasound. Maybe I ought to though? Last year I did have endometriosis and had that removed which resulted in emergency surgery because the surgeon clipped a major bleed vessel and no one caught on until my belly was swollen with blood and my blood pressure plummented. I lost three and half litres of blood in the end and what was suppossed to be day surgery turned into a 8 hour one and a 1 week hospital stay! I wonder if I have damage/tramua from that maybe? Who knows I guess but I think I may look into an ultrasound regardless of whether I am pregnant at the moment or not.

    I'm glad you got your sticky bean by the sounds of things! That's amazing to hear. Just the potential for success gives me slight hope.

    Went for my blood test this morning and will be awaiting results until 4.30pm tomorrow afternoon when I see the doctor. Such an anxious, nerve-wracking 24 hour wait this will be!
    Given the mess ups from your surgery (you poor thing ) I would def be getting an internal u/s to have a good look if this one doesn't stick. There may be scar tissue, thin lining.

    I'll be checking in this arvo hoping you have good news.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to delirium For This Useful Post:

    Butterfly Miracles  (17-09-2016)

  8. #46
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked
    9
    Reviews
    0
    Yeah, an ultrasound to check my uterus lining. It could very well be it's not thick enough or I have scar tissue from my previous surgery.

  9. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked
    9
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by delirium View Post
    Given the mess ups from your surgery (you poor thing ) I would def be getting an internal u/s to have a good look if this one doesn't stick. There may be scar tissue, thin lining.

    I'll be checking in this arvo hoping you have good news.
    Yeah, I'm betting on one or the other or both really. It would explain a lot.

    Thanks hun

    Unfortunately ladies, I'm afraid to say it didn't go too well. The doctor was quite blunt and dismissive of the whole thing. He didn't even realise I was there for my follow up results at first. He actually said to me, 'I gave you your results already' :/ Then I mentioned the follow up one and he realised, only to look on his computer and find pathology STILL had not sent through the report and they had over 24 hours to do so on a test that was marked URGENT! I wasn't too impressed by that. So, anyway he had to ring them and I was panicking the lab would be closed as it was after 5pm by this time. He made a comment about it himself. They were there though, thankfully so he asked and got my HCG level. It was below 1...wtf?! I was expecting a low number but less than ONE! So, the doctor just shrugged it off and said I'm not pregnant. I asked him about all the 101 symptoms and the bleeding when my period isn't due for another 2 weeks (which started up again Thursday night and hasn't stopped but is miminal. Only when I wipe to go to the loo kinda of thing). He said he just didn't know, that it was hard to say, basically a mystery and seemed more interested in checking my throat and chest out as I've developed a cold now too! Then, sent me on my way. Didn't suggest looking into things further or any reassurance, just said monitor your bleeding

    Well, I'm a mixed bottle right now. Things appear to still be somewhat inconclusive don't they? I mean how can I have a negative blood test twice but in the meantime 4 positive urine tests?! It just doesn't make any sense to me. Argh! I'm so confused and feel at such a loss on what to do now. Do I just get on with things and ignore my symptoms or what? I'm angry too though. If I'm turning HPTs positive and I'm not pregnant then what else is going on? I mean that's not normal. I was only checked about eight months ago or less for cysts and ovarian cancer, etc so I doubt it could be that. I don't know. I honestly don't know what to think or feel right now. My heads a mess and now I'm coughing and wiping my nose every 5 seconds because of this stupid cold!

  10. #48
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sutherland Shire Sydney NSW
    Posts
    1,943
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked
    569
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Butterfly Miracles View Post
    Yeah, I'm betting on one or the other or both really. It would explain a lot.

    Thanks hun

    Unfortunately ladies, I'm afraid to say it didn't go too well. The doctor was quite blunt and dismissive of the whole thing. He didn't even realise I was there for my follow up results at first. He actually said to me, 'I gave you your results already' :/ Then I mentioned the follow up one and he realised, only to look on his computer and find pathology STILL had not sent through the report and they had over 24 hours to do so on a test that was marked URGENT! I wasn't too impressed by that. So, anyway he had to ring them and I was panicking the lab would be closed as it was after 5pm by this time. He made a comment about it himself. They were there though, thankfully so he asked and got my HCG level. It was below 1...wtf?! I was expecting a low number but less than ONE! So, the doctor just shrugged it off and said I'm not pregnant. I asked him about all the 101 symptoms and the bleeding when my period isn't due for another 2 weeks (which started up again Thursday night and hasn't stopped but is miminal. Only when I wipe to go to the loo kinda of thing). He said he just didn't know, that it was hard to say, basically a mystery and seemed more interested in checking my throat and chest out as I've developed a cold now too! Then, sent me on my way. Didn't suggest looking into things further or any reassurance, just said monitor your bleeding

    Well, I'm a mixed bottle right now. Things appear to still be somewhat inconclusive don't they? I mean how can I have a negative blood test twice but in the meantime 4 positive urine tests?! It just doesn't make any sense to me. Argh! I'm so confused and feel at such a loss on what to do now. Do I just get on with things and ignore my symptoms or what? I'm angry too though. If I'm turning HPTs positive and I'm not pregnant then what else is going on? I mean that's not normal. I was only checked about eight months ago or less for cysts and ovarian cancer, etc so I doubt it could be that. I don't know. I honestly don't know what to think or feel right now. My heads a mess and now I'm coughing and wiping my nose every 5 seconds because of this stupid cold!
    I confused if your period isn't due for two weeks how can you be preg as normally that is when you ovulate.. How long is ur cycle? Maybe it was a faulty test?

  11. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked
    9
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nattie84 View Post
    I confused if your period isn't due for two weeks how can you be preg as normally that is when you ovulate.. How long is ur cycle? Maybe it was a faulty test?
    If you read back to the beginning of this thread you'll see two things. 1. I am on the pill so technically should not ovulate at all and 2. My last withdrawal bleed was not normal. No bleeding, just some old brown discharge that lasted less than two days.

    Based on that, I would be inclined to think that I would of conceived before this, particularly with my first positive out of four, happening a few days after this strange withdrawal bleed.

    And yes, it could of been a faulty test but FOUR of them? And two were not FRERs as well.

  12. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,860
    Thanks
    1,249
    Thanked
    1,444
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Maybe a chemical and levels have returned to normal? Big hugs. FRER have certainly had false/very faint second positives in the past. I've been taken in by one before.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to BornToBe For This Useful Post:

    Butterfly Miracles  (17-09-2016)


 

Similar Threads

  1. Faint positive??!?... Indent line???!?
    By Meow30 in forum Conception & Fertility General Chat
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-08-2016, 07:45
  2. Positive tests? Faint control line
    By kerin86 in forum Conception & Fertility General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2016, 19:51
  3. Not even a faint second line on OPK?
    By happy86 in forum Conception & Fertility General Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15-09-2015, 21:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Nice Pak Products
Australian Made and Owned. The Baby U Goat Milk Skincare range is enriched with soothing goats milk sourced from country, Victoria. Goat's milk has a pH level close to that of our own skin and contains natural sources of amino acids and vitamins.
sales & new stuffsee all
True Fairies
True Fairies is the first interactive website where children can engage and speak with a real fairy through the unique webcam fairy portal. Each session is tailored to the child, and is filled with enchantment and magic.
Visit website to find out more!
featured supporter
Tribalance
TriBalance is a physio, yoga & pilates studio in Brisbane's inner north, offering specialised women's health physiotherapy services. Weekly pregnancy yoga classes are scheduled at the studio on Thursdays 1- 2pm and Saturdays 1-2:15pm.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!