+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0
    Yes,Dr M does send bloods to the US for testing. I had phone consult with him in June he ordered some bloodtests that could be done in Aust first, never called me back with results & when I rang to see when thy would ring with results I was told I would have to book another appt & pay to receive results. Just another Dr profiting from our infertility & hope!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    3
    Reviews
    0
    Sorry, I am not an expert, but what about combining ivf with preimplantation diagnosis?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluewater2 View Post
    Sorry, I am not an expert, but what about combining ivf with preimplantation diagnosis?
    Hi there, What do you mean by preimplantation diagnosis?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluewater2 View Post
    Sorry, I am not an expert, but what about combining ivf with preimplantation diagnosis?
    Thats what hubby and I have just done. We are hoping that this will be our answer but I'm still sceptical because Dr's have told us that the most likely cause of our 8 natural pregnancy MCs was due to chromosomally abnormal embryos from our natural conceptions (despite having almost 1/2 'productions of conception' analysied following our MCs, but they've all been chromosomally normal. After we'd had 3 MCs by mid 2012, we were told by a specialist at Genea that IVF with PGD/PGS might help our situation. Long story short, I've just gone through a IVF stim cycle with IVF Aust had 9 eggs collected(I'm 39), all 9 fertilised, 7 made it to blastocyst, then all were biopsed & we ended up with 5 being chromosomally normal, 1 abnormal and 1 had no result. So we r just waiting for my cycle to kick back in again and ovulation to occur so we can put 1 embryo back in & watch the outcome. I'm hesitant cause I feel it's either my endometriosis, Adenomyosis or rheumatoid arthritis causing all of my miscarriages. I've believed in my heart for a long time that it's not compromised embryos for us, but a carrying issue with my uterus- I hope I'm wrong, I couldn't handle much more, it's been a 5yr journey thus far. Good luck to all of you trying to negotiate the crapiness that is infertility. I'll keep you posted and let you know whether we get an ongoing pregnancy out of this & a live birth. I really feel I'll be transferring 1 embryo, if this fails/miscarries I will be looking for a surrogate because I don't want to kill my precious babies if I'm going to continually miscarry. I'm not getting any younger(to go thru IVF successfully- ie. get enough embryos, not to mention the expense of a cycle- PGD alone is $700 p/embryo or $3995 if you have many & unlike a IVF is not rebatable Thru Medicare)

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    410
    Thanked
    147
    Reviews
    0

    Default Treatment options for immunologic implantation dysfunction

    @StillHopeful1 I was a Dr M patient and it's his normal practice for him to book in for a follow up appt to get back test results. He has so many patients so it makes sense to talk to him directly. Plus the tests results are very complicated and there's no way I would have understood what it all meant without him telling me himself. He tailors the treatment to your individual issues too.

    Good luck with your next cycle- 5 normal embryos is a fantastic result but if by whatever reason it doesn't work I wouldn't discard Dr M yet. He has had so many success stories with patients who thought they would never be pregnant or have a baby.

    OP I recommend a consult with Dr M. It was the combination of prednisone clexane and Intrallipid that finally got me pregnant.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    927
    Thanks
    304
    Thanked
    772
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pingc383 View Post
    Jump on the High Natural Killers Cells thread #9 and read back. It's very informative. There's another young lady looking for info about Dr Saba in Perth. @Flower78, you were already given Dr Saba's name but I thought you could also connect with @Molly11 to see how she went with Dr Saba given she lives in the same State as you.
    Thanks for tagging me! I just made an appointment with Dr Saba for next week so it will be nice to get his opinion 😃

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    927
    Thanks
    304
    Thanked
    772
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pingc383 View Post
    Oh that's so awesome! Nice and fast!!

    I called around and most FS clinics close mid Dec, so even tho I'm cycling now, I won't be able to PGD this coming round if I want to transfer any this cycle

    So upset my embies packed up and died.. Gee.. The protocol I was on didn't help, but I was holding on to so much hope..
    Yes I was pleased how fast it is. So sorry about your embies. I really hope next time is better. The Christmas closure is such a pain. I will just miss a Dec cycle, might just manage a January cycle.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    927
    Thanks
    304
    Thanked
    772
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I have always done the same cycle, it's called a Flare cycle with 300 units Gonal F or Puregon starting at Day 2, and at the same time suppressing with Synarel. The Synarel suppression apparently gives an initial boost of FSH to help kick start the eggs. My best cycle was at 35yrs old when I got three blasts and one morula from 5 mature eggs. I got DS from a FET. I've then done two more at 38 with four mature eggs, two each cycle made blast but only one per cycle PGS normal (plus one uncertain result).

    I have read some FS don't think that cycle gives good even growth though, but it's worked for me so we haven't changed it.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    927
    Thanks
    304
    Thanked
    772
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pingc383 View Post
    I did something similar this last cycle. I started 600 IU puregon and menopur (alternating between the two and using 300 IU in the morning and 300 IU in the evening) on day 2 onwards. On day 6 we added cetrotide to stop me ovulating. Worst cycle to date.
    My FSH on day 3 is about 10-11 and my LH is 5. I suspect your FSH may not be that high on day 3.
    Most of my follicles were empty.
    I did long down reg the cycle before last and got 10 eggs, but the two left from that batch were thawed at day 3 and they lost a couple of cells and then appear to have halted.
    I'll keep trying.

    I'm so happy you're getting the PGD normal ones that's such a great result! How old is DS?
    I can't remember my FSH I think it was 6? Empty follicles are frustrating. I have had a couple empty each time recently but not like yours. Really hope the next one works better for you.

    DS is two. He is a blessing. It's good to get normal ones but not if they don't implant! Really hope the immune therapy will help.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,555
    Thanks
    438
    Thanked
    910
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Just wanted to jump in and say that I thoroughly reccomend Dr Saba in Duncraig. At time of treatment I was 28 and had high FSH of 17, high ANA's, endometriosis and an autoimmune disease that was likely causing repeated chemical pregnancies.

    I had many tests and a Laparascopy then a protocol of intralipids, clexane, asprin, progesterone (should have been on prednisone but I am allergic) and after several years of TTC fell pregnant on an OI cycle. I am now holding a baby that I honestly don't believe would be here without his treatment.

    Wishing you all the best!


 

Similar Threads

  1. Birthing Options
    By LeeshaP in forum Second Trimester Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24-05-2016, 16:03
  2. RPA options
    By MummyMJ in forum Seeking a Maternity Hospital
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 25-10-2015, 15:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Springfree Trampoline
Give the Ultimate Christmas Gift Springfree Trampoline
The World's Safest Trampoline™ is now also the world's first Smart Trampoline™. Sensors on the mat detect your every move and your jumps control fun, educational and active games on tablet. Secure the Ultimate Christmas Gift today!
sales & new stuffsee all
Pea Pods
Buy 2 Award Winning Pea Pods Reusable One Size Nappies for only $38 (in your choice of colours) and receive a FREE roll of Bamboo Liners. Don't miss out, we don't usually have discounts on the nappies, so grab this special offer!
Special Offer! Save $12
featured supporter
Philips AVENT Australia
Pregnancy and early parenthood is an exciting and challenging time, but it’s good to know there is expert advice on hand to ensure that your baby gets the best start in life.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!