+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked
    57
    Reviews
    0

    Default Thyroid function and TTC

    Ok, hoping this post doesn't sound like a ramble! I've been actively ttc #2 for 10 months and trying but not trying (not timing but no contraception) for 4 more months before that. I've had all the standard tests (and my DH) run by my GP a few months ago and was told everything is normal. I specifically asked about my thyroid because I developed hypothyroidism during my first pregnancy which had to be medicated but went off the medication post pregnancy (on advice from doctor who though I'd go back to my pre pregnancy norm). I was told that it was in normal levels and I checked the range and TSH was 3.2 so just in the higher end of normal so didn't question it further. I just read an article saying TSH should be close to 1 mIU/L when ttc and a low functioning thyroid (shown through high TSH) was shown to impact implantation!!??

    Has anyone else encountered this issue or discussed it with a FS (whom I would assume would be more focused or normal for conceiving over general population 'normal'). Am I concerned for no reason or has anyone else experienced this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    827
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked
    303
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Have you ever had your thyroid antibodies checked?

    I have normal thyroid function but have Hashimoto's which can have a negative impact when TTC.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked
    57
    Reviews
    0
    No, GP's have only ever tested for TSH.bshould hey be testing for other levels? Do you know how they diagnose Hashimotos?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    844
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked
    235
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I will answer later

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Goosey01 For This Useful Post:

    Jan01  (02-08-2016)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,860
    Thanks
    1,249
    Thanked
    1,444
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Thyroid antibodies show that there is an auto immune component to the thyroid disorder and show when there is hashi's grave's or similar. And yeah like Pumpkin said, having those antibodies floating around your system can affect conception. I must stress though that having an elevated or depressed thyroid funciton does not mean you'll have the antibodies present - I don't, and have a swinging thyroid function which hasn't affected conception or pregnancy (that I know of) - now 5 months along with #3. My GP prescribed a compound including iodine, selenium etc to strengthen my thyroid function and it has, thankfully worked for me.

    If your GP is not experienced with thyroid disorders it might be best to hunt around a bit for somebody who is a specialist, or sees that as their field of expertise - sometimes those test numbers don't really reflect your health. And thyroid issues are so notoriously common in women of child bearing age.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to BornToBe For This Useful Post:

    Jan01  (02-08-2016)

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    590
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked
    376
    Reviews
    2
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    My FS told me he liked TSH to be below 2.5 so I was put on thyroxine before I started my last round IVF (which resulted in a pregnancy). My TSH was around 4.6 which my previous FS and GP had never mentioned or done anything about. It may not be the case, but I credit getting my levels down as a big part of the reason why I got pregnant that cycle where my previous IVF cycles failed.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to besha For This Useful Post:

    Jan01  (02-08-2016)

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    844
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked
    235
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I see an endocrinologist for a different thing, but when I said we were ttc again she put me on thyroxine. My GP thought my levels weren't high enough to warrant the thyroxine but the endro did as I've had miscarriage in the past. However, I had another miscarriage 2 months ago and was on the thyroxine Mmmmmm

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Goosey01 For This Useful Post:

    Jan01  (02-08-2016)

  12. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked
    57
    Reviews
    0
    Thanks @BornToBe @besha and @Goosey01 my TSH is way over 2.5 which is what I've read is ideal according to FS standards. That is the only physical difference between before my DD (who was conceived second try and randomly know I only had TSH of 1.8) and this very long period of ttc and I know things can change and take longer but I want to give my body the best possible chance!

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked
    62
    Reviews
    0
    I have done so much of my own research about my thyroid because I felt GPs weren't really answering my questions. So I can give you my personal experience with Hashimotos and pregnancy, but I do think all bodies respond differently. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidiam 6 years ago, no one ever checked my antibodies until I asked them to because I wanted to understand what was causing my TSH to be so high (8.3) but my free T4, iodine etc were normal and I had no obvious symptoms of being hypothyroid. I tested positive for thyroid antibodies so I knew there was nothing I could do but take my thyroxine. The month we started ttc I asked my doctor if she could please refer me to an endocrinologist because I didn't feel comfortable with my TSH which was at 5. My endo has been amazing! Best thing I ever did, she immediately upped my dose saying that new research shows TSH should be 2.5 or less when ttc and pregnanct. Most GPs don't know this. I conceived in my second month of ttc, 5 weeks after my first endo visit where she increased my dose, my TSH was 1.5 by the time I conceived. I have also had follow ups with her where she increased again as baby uses a lot of your T4 to develop.

    Please ask them for an antibody test and if it's positive, get a referral to an endocrinologist.


 

Similar Threads

  1. PCOS and Thyroid
    By MrsRodgerDodger in forum Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2016, 14:57
  2. Concerns with liver function in early pregnancy
    By OneLastHurrah in forum First Trimester Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-09-2015, 17:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Ro&Co
Share magical moments this Christmas with this gorgeous gingerbread house. Exclusively available in Brisbane, with FREE delivery in Brisbane Metro areas. Each Christmas Centrepiece is unique and made to order, from $240.
sales & new stuffsee all
Bub Hub Sales Listing
HAVING A SALE? Let parents know about it with a Bub Hub Sales listing. Listings are featured on our well trafficked Sales Page + selected randomly to appear on EVERY page
featured supporter
Softmats
Softmats specialises in safe, non-toxic, and durable play mats. The international Premium Dwinguler™ Play Mats and Premium Bubba Mat™ range of floor spaces are the best quality in the world.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!