+ Reply to Thread
Page 21 of 24 FirstFirst ... 111920212223 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 238
  1. #201
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked
    192
    Reviews
    0
    Yay congrats @Grace1

    @MrsChino just noticed your signature love the "borderline swimmers" description! Good luck for your next cycle - a frozen sample would definitely be a good idea... I am playing the waiting game too its so annoying! But it'll be over soon enough... then there will be more waiting in the next stage! Oh well least we have BH to keep us company

  2. #202
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked
    302
    Reviews
    0
    Blood test results back and hcg levels are at 366. Lined up for another BT next thurs now to keep monitoring

    So at 11dp3dt was at 71, then today 15dp3dt it's 366

    Progesterone has also risen from 23 to 36

    Lined up for another BT next thurs now but looks like it's all coming up pregnant :-)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to woof5105 For This Useful Post:

    LadyLouise  (11-09-2014)

  4. #203
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Inner West
    Posts
    3,267
    Thanks
    1,892
    Thanked
    1,916
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the WeekBusiest Member of the Week - week ended 19/9/2014Busiest Member of the Week - week ended 17/7/2014200 Posts in a week100 Posts in a week
    Quote Originally Posted by woof5105 View Post
    Blood test results back and hcg levels are at 366. Lined up for another BT next thurs now to keep monitoring

    So at 11dp3dt was at 71, then today 15dp3dt it's 366

    Progesterone has also risen from 23 to 36

    Lined up for another BT next thurs now but looks like it's all coming up pregnant :-)
    Yaaaay!!! So happy for you. Come join in the due in mar/apr/may/June thread!!!

  5. #204
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked
    533
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    @MrsChino we have to alway use frozen semen as my DH is on Methatrexate so unfortunately we can't use fresh unless he goes off his medication for 3 months but that's not good for him. He did it once for 6 months that's how we got the frozen semen in the first place and it was crippling for his arthritis but at least we have a 2yo DD and twins on the way 😊.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Nezz79 For This Useful Post:

    LadyLouise  (11-09-2014),MrsChino  (11-09-2014)

  7. #205
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked
    302
    Reviews
    0
    Thanks @ScubaGal
    I can't find that thread .. Point me in the right direction??

  8. #206
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    436
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked
    290
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrsChino View Post
    @Ree888 How are you travelling? Was it today you were having your follow up scan? Hope it all goes well and gives you some answers
    Thanks for thinking of me Chino and Scuba Yes, follow up was this morning. Growth appears to be a cyst and has slightly reduced in size which is a good sign. Bloods indicated that I ovulated VERY early last week, which would have flared the cyst. Ovulating so early meant that if we went ahead with the transfer I should have had it today or tmrw at the latest but I wasn't prepared for that, (today wasn't an option and tmrw wasn't 'ideal' in docs words), so no transfer til next cycle. We've made the decision to do a HRT FET, so we def don't miss out on ovulation next time, and it's something we haven't tried yet so I'll be on progynova from day 1, and then doing the lipiodol flush on about day 17, or 2-3 days before transfer. I'm feeling good we're trying something different this time around, and the doc has recommended I take a week off work (at least) leading up to and including the date of transfer. So I'll have to try to swing that somehow... Day 17 today so hopefully AF isn't too far away...shouldn't be if I ovulated early!

    How are you ladies doing? @ScubaGal you are sounding beautifully pregnant - I'm so happy for you @MrsChino how are you going? Where are you up to?


    2009 - 2010 - diagnosed with severe endo - 2 x laps, 1 x laparotomy to remove endo.
    2011 - IVF - 1st cycle - chemical pregnancy, FET - BFN, 2nd FET - BFN
    2013 - another laparotomy - lost right ovary and tube to a 15cm endometrioma
    2014 - July - cycle #2
    August - FET BFN

  9. #207
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    217
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked
    84
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by woof5105 View Post
    Blood test results back and hcg levels are at 366. Lined up for another BT next thurs now to keep monitoring

    So at 11dp3dt was at 71, then today 15dp3dt it's 366

    Progesterone has also risen from 23 to 36

    Lined up for another BT next thurs now but looks like it's all coming up pregnant :-)
    @woof5101 that's awesome I got my bloods today also and my levels are great. I was freaking out as my levels started at 126 which I was 11dp5dt well today my levels are 1712 and progesterone 1000 at 17dp5dt which is awesome.... They are also letting me do bloods again next Wednesday to check again then will have scan the following which will be 7 weeks.... Far out I hope I make it this time!!!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Hopefullyanotherbaby For This Useful Post:

    BettyW  (13-09-2014)

  11. #208
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Inner West
    Posts
    3,267
    Thanks
    1,892
    Thanked
    1,916
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the WeekBusiest Member of the Week - week ended 19/9/2014Busiest Member of the Week - week ended 17/7/2014200 Posts in a week100 Posts in a week
    Quote Originally Posted by Hopefullyanotherbaby View Post
    @woof5101 that's awesome I got my bloods today also and my levels are great. I was freaking out as my levels started at 126 which I was 11dp5dt well today my levels are 1712 and progesterone 1000 at 17dp5dt which is awesome.... They are also letting me do bloods again next Wednesday to check again then will have scan the following which will be 7 weeks.... Far out I hope I make it this time!!!
    Holy Toledo progesterone at 1000???!?really?? Are you on a lot of progesterone support?

  12. #209
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    217
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked
    84
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ScubaGal View Post
    Holy Toledo progesterone at 1000???!?really?? Are you on a lot of progesterone support?
    @ScubaGal - yes I was on 3 pregnyl shots so when I went for my first beta my levels were 985, and now I am on 400mg x 2 I have high nk cells so it's part of the protocol im on!!!! Crazy hey!!! Last chemical I had my levels were only 30 so they have definitely smashed it this time!!!

    Where is the other pregnancy thread?

  13. #210
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Inner West
    Posts
    3,267
    Thanks
    1,892
    Thanked
    1,916
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the WeekBusiest Member of the Week - week ended 19/9/2014Busiest Member of the Week - week ended 17/7/2014200 Posts in a week100 Posts in a week
    Quote Originally Posted by Hopefullyanotherbaby View Post
    @ScubaGal - yes I was on 3 pregnyl shots so when I went for my first beta my levels were 985, and now I am on 400mg x 2 I have high nk cells so it's part of the protocol im on!!!! Crazy hey!!! Last chemical I had my levels were only 30 so they have definitely smashed it this time!!!

    Where is the other pregnancy thread?
    Ok phew!!! I was getting worried because mines nowhere near that.

    Come join in here and tell us your due date: http://www.bubhub.com.au/community/f...d.php?t=525477


 

Similar Threads

  1. July/Aug 2014 IVF/ICSI/FET
    By Nezz79 in forum IVF
    Replies: 2081
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 16:24
  2. IVF/ICSI/FET Jan/Feb 2014 #3
    By Wishnhope in forum IVF
    Replies: 446
    Last Post: 07-04-2014, 06:18
  3. Feb 2014 IVF/ICSI/FET
    By stillfuntryin in forum IVF
    Replies: 408
    Last Post: 01-04-2014, 23:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Bamboo Lulu
Unique, non-toxic wooden eco toys for babies. Water-based paints, saliva-resistant & baby safe. Super soft, prints & basics for baby, made from bamboo & organic cotton. Hypoallergenic - great for eczema relief. FREE gift with purchase. Code BUBHUB
sales & new stuffsee all
Pea Pods
Buy 2 Award Winning Pea Pods Reusable One Size Nappies for only $38 (in your choice of colours) and receive a FREE roll of Bamboo Liners. Don't miss out, we don't usually have discounts on the nappies, so grab this special offer!
Special Offer! Save $12
featured supporter
Vibe Natural Health
Your natural health care team for fertility, pregnancy, post natal and family health care. Our Naturopaths, Doctors, Osteopaths, Acupuncturists, Psychologists,Nutritionists, Pilates, & Massage specialise in women & children's health and wellbeing.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!