Closed Thread
Page 70 of 99 FirstFirst ... 2060686970717280 ... LastLast
Results 691 to 700 of 981
  1. #691
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked
    15
    Reviews
    0
    When you put it that way BB maybe the $3k is ok. I will find out more about what it includes. I think it's just your analysis, report, protocol plan and ongoing advice to your FS on what to do. It doesn't include test costs or medications. The flights to Sydney are pricey so it's something to factor in isn't it. My NK was the 16/56 too.

    Preciousheart- a fellow mthfr 1298 homozygote? So good to meet you :-) my naturopath says it means our bodies can't methylate efficiently and therefore we don't process oxidative stress toxins or heavy metals well. This leads to serious health issues later in life if not managed. You will read it all on Dr ben Lynch's website. Do you take activated folate and vit Bs? I have a good one from iherb and it's pretty cheap if you want the name. My naturopath puts everyone on it whose ttc as she says it's vital.

    I have been learning so much about all this stuff lately. It's very technical!
    Last edited by Snowy12; 16-07-2014 at 13:17.

  2. #692
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked
    15
    Reviews
    0
    By the way, is T cells at 75% high? I don't know the normal range.

    Quote Originally Posted by bbhope View Post
    Snowy, it really depends in what that 3k includes. One weekend trip for me to DrM is over $1k. Sure if it gives me a baby, more than happy to go back for the intralipid.

    My FS looks at cd16/56 ratio for blood. DrM as well. Mine is 17%! Below 12% is normal and 18% is extreme. (This is based on the lab who does my test so u have to look at your lab normal range). I dont have high T cell like you though.

  3. #693
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked
    63
    Reviews
    0
    Hi everyone, I did an NK blood test and got the results back, but the nurse said the test results are inconclusive. Has anyone seen results like this? I don't understand what any of this means.

    White cell count 5.80 x 109/L (3.5 - 12.0)
    Lymphocytes 2.15 x 109/L (1.0 - 4.0)
    T-Cells CD3 81.0% 1.74 x 109/L (0.75 - 2.50)
    T Helper CD4 40.0% 0.86 x 109/L (0.50 - 1.90)
    T Suppressor CD8 39.0% 0.84 x 109/L (0.21 - 1.2)
    CD4/CD8 Ratio 1.03 (0.8 - 4.0)
    NK Cells CD16+/CD3-7 0.15 x 109/L (0.05 - 0.60)
    B Cells CD19 11.0% 0.24 x 109/L (0.05 - 0.60)

  4. #694
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked
    463
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Sorry at @Snowy12 and @nightchild80 I've got no idea how to interpret or what is normal. Sometimes I feel like you need a Phd to work all this fertility cr@p out!

    AFM: 8 days into my 2ww and pretty sure we're out again. Caved and did a FRER on day 7 and stark white. Argh! Booked a Dr M Consult for Thurs ages ago so we can get a plan for our last try. I think we'll be trying neupogen instead of IVIG next time.

    Hope you're all going well.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to ladybug14 For This Useful Post:

    Snowy12  (19-07-2014)

  6. #695
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    358
    Thanked
    314
    Reviews
    0
    Ladybug I had a bfn at 12dpo too & then faint bfp day 13 with frer... Don't give up yet!!! Fingers crossed for you xxx
    Last edited by PreciousHeart; 17-07-2014 at 22:37.

  7. #696
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    358
    Thanked
    314
    Reviews
    0
    Nightchild welcome! I really think only a Reproductive Immunologist like Dr M can correctly interpret the mix of those results for you, a nurse or GP wouldn't know in my opinion, are you seeing Dr Matthias yet?

  8. #697
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked
    463
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Thanks so much for letting me know that PreciousHeart, makes me feel a heap better! Hope you're going well. Have you had a follow up with Dr M? X

  9. #698
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    358
    Thanked
    314
    Reviews
    0
    Ladybug & everyone in TWW google "human hcg patterns during the week following implantation" a humrep study - awesome find from when I was obsessing last month - the graphs are cool!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to PreciousHeart For This Useful Post:

    ladybug14  (17-07-2014)

  11. #699
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked
    463
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Very interesting Precious. Think you just saved me flipping out all weekend! Thanks!

  12. #700
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked
    63
    Reviews
    0
    @PreciousHeart: No, I'm in Brisbane, seeing Dr Warren de Ambrosis, who got me to do the blood test. Thing is he wants to put me on the increased prednisone and intralipids regime this cycle, but with the inconclusive NK cell result and my having psoriasis (not a good combo with prednisone), I don't know if I should go ahead.


 

Similar Threads

  1. High Natural Killer Cells #3
    By Libelle in forum Reproductive Immunology
    Replies: 910
    Last Post: 28-03-2014, 09:49
  2. High Natural Killer Cells #2
    By lissyloulou in forum Reproductive Immunology
    Replies: 940
    Last Post: 17-11-2013, 16:30
  3. High Natural Killer Cells
    By helenmac in forum Reproductive Immunology
    Replies: 980
    Last Post: 21-05-2013, 17:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Einsteinz Music
Make music at Einsteinz Music in age-appropriate class in Sydney's Inner West, Eastern Suburbs or North Shore. For ages 6 mths - 4 yrs. All music is live! Christmas Gift certificates available for full term or casual classes. Call 0431 338 143
sales & new stuffsee all
Bub Hub Sales Listing
HAVING A SALE? Let parents know about it with a Bub Hub Sales listing. Listings are featured on our well trafficked Sales Page + selected randomly to appear on EVERY page
featured supporter
Sudocrem / Infacol
Sudocrem® Healing Cream is a soothing emollient cream which aids and assists in the management of nappy rash, eczema, abrasions, wounds and minor skin irritations. Infacol Wind Drops are an effective method of treating wind in infants.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!