+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked
    18
    Reviews
    1

    Default Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and TTC - how long did it take / ideal TSH levels?

    sorry this is long

    Two months ago I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, an auto-immune disease affecting my thyroid gland which can cause infertility in women.

    Long story short, we have been TTC for 15 months now and during this time, I strongly believe it was the Hashimoto's preventing me from falling pregnant/bean to stick/chem pregnancy. DH and I have undergone all possible tests, and nothing else is wrong with us except my Hashimoto's.

    I have been on thyroid meds for the past two months now, and the Endo told me the TSH level is now at 2.7. She thinks all should be fine now if TSH is between 1 and 3, but 2.7 to me feels like the higher end of the "normal" scale. I have read numerous stories of ladies who have had to drop TSH levels closer to 1 - lower end of the scale for it to stick. Is this true?

    I am starting to feel so sad and frustrated with this whole thing because there is nothing I can do but wait and pray for a miracle that everything will work out each month and it is getting harder and harder to stay strong. The FS has told me there is no point doing IUI or IVF till TSH levels out because it wouldnt stick anyway.

    To the ladies on here with Hashimoto's, how long did it take you to fall pregnant and what was your TSH level when you finally conceived?

    sorry this is long, but I really wish I could have a hug and some encouragement. My hubby has been so supportive and understanding thankfully, but recently I have started beating myself up over it because my body is rejecting to do the one thing it was designed to do. I want to have a baby
    Last edited by someonesomewhere; 20-12-2012 at 18:47.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    21,647
    Thanks
    15,089
    Thanked
    11,255
    Reviews
    14
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 postsRuby Star - 15,000 postsDiamond Star - 20,000 posts
    Awards:
    Busiest Member of the WeekBusiest Member of the Week - week ended 5/2/14Busiest Member of the Week - week ended 31/10/14Busiest Member of the Week - week ended 24/10/14Busiest Member of the Week
    I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and I have been blessed with 6 kids. The first one I was blessed to fall pregnant with on my honeymoon. The next bub took 5 years and we haven't had a issue since.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to LoveLivesHere For This Useful Post:

    someonesomewhere  (09-12-2012)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    317
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked
    74
    Reviews
    0

    Default Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and TTC - how long did it take / ideal TSH levels?

    A friend of mine with this condition has 2 children and the first did take a few years to conceive but second bub took about 12 months to conceive.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Lovejoypeace For This Useful Post:

    someonesomewhere  (09-12-2012)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sydney, NSW
    Posts
    4,087
    Thanks
    1,466
    Thanked
    1,215
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    I sooo feel your pain.

    DH and I started trying for a bubs in August last year. Finally in December we conceived and I got my BFP early January. Unfortunately I started bleeding at 10 weeks and was diagnosed with a missed miscarriage as bubs had stopped growing at 6 weeks. After much heartache, blood tests, tears, tantrums, second opinions etc etc I was given a thryoid antibodies test (because the GP thought it strange that I had a goiter he could clearly see) and my levels were through the roof! Even then I self diagnosed myself as no one officially told me I had Hashimoto's! My ob agreed that due to such extreme levels, it's highly likely my antibodies attacked my growing baby. I did my research and found that Thyroxine lowers your levels and went to the GP to ask for a script of Thyroxine. He refused. So did many other doctors saying I just had to live with it. I sought out the best endo in NSW who just happens to be the medical director of IVF Australia and I made an appointment to see him. He was lovely! Put me on 50mcg ogf Thyroxine and said we would monitor my levels. My TSH always hovers around 2.7-2.9 ans although not of concern to GP's, my endo felt that we definitely needed to lower it. My Hashi's symptoms were horrendous and within just one week I was feeling better already. After 2 weeks I was feeling lethargic again so he upped my dose to 100mcg and I instantly felt better again. I started the Thyroxine on 14th August and I got my BFP on 11th September so I truly believe that it was the Thyroxine that made all the difference for me. My TSH now sits at 0.88 but I have to have it monitored every month to be sure pregnancy doesn't make it go all haywire again.

    Sorry for the long post but I guess I just wanted to give you hope. Hashimoto's doesn't have to have an effect on your fertility if monitored well and I'm sure you'll be pregnant in no time. Also, we were told that due to my very low AMH levels I would need IVF as falling pregnant naturally was a 1% chance. Don't let these statistics scare you though. Anything is possible! I am now 16 weeks pregnant and everything is going great.

    Best of luck
    Last edited by FirstTimeMummy2012; 07-12-2012 at 10:40.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to FirstTimeMummy2012 For This Useful Post:

    someonesomewhere  (09-12-2012)

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked
    18
    Reviews
    1
    Thanks ladies for your hopeful replies.

    I am fully aware that it is possible to conceive with Hashi's, however, it may take a little longer than normal. And for some women it might happen really fast. I just don't really believe a TSH at 2.7 is good enough, and my ER only wants me to retest in 3 months time. She seems to be happy with it, but I really feel like crap today. I am contemplating doing the blood test sooner despite what the ER wants me to wait 3 more months.

    I probably shouldnt have gone on ladies night out last night (with three very pregnant ladies) it seems to have made my mood worse seeing them hold their bellies, and they are my only friends here.

    Im an emotional wreck today I have been crying in the ladies room and I couldnt stop it

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked
    23
    Reviews
    0
    Hi Someone,
    I'm sorry you're having a tough time, I feel like that sometimes too - Just work body work!

    I have Hashimotos too and have been having trouble falling pg, but am on throxyine so at least I get monthly cycles now, before I would wait 45, 52, 59 days for af and all the while Bfn!
    Good luck with your blood test if you get it early, I don't see why you can't get it early the worst they can do is make you pay for another doc appoint in 3 months to get another bt, better to put your mind at ease!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Hopetown For This Useful Post:

    someonesomewhere  (09-12-2012)

  11. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked
    18
    Reviews
    1
    Hi all,

    I am just wondering, when you are taking your meds, is your hair still as brittle as before you took the meds? Im two months into taking the meds but find I have a lot of hair breakage, and I do mean a LOT, my nails aren't as strong either and most days I still feel tired. Do you think this is a sign the meds arent doing what they are meant to make you feel better?

    DH and I agreed to go do the bloodtest again if turns out BFN for us again this month. Well, either way even if its BFP I still have to go in right away to retest.

    it's funny how one little gland can mess up everything and do a whole lot of damage

  12. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked
    18
    Reviews
    1
    I went and got the blood test done, and endo told me it was in normal range TSH at 2.7 again and she didnt want to up my dose and she didnt know why i still feel so bad. I went in the GP and asked him about what he thought about the TSH level needing to sit around TSH 1 to be able to conceive and he at least agreed. GP put me on 150 microgr thyroxine now. i feel better soon and that somehow TSH drops to about 1

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked
    29
    Reviews
    0

    Default Re: Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and TTC - how long did it take / ideal TSH levels?

    We just got our bfp after first month actively trying. Dr ran usual blood tests and my tsh came back at 3.7 and antibodies >1600. have been sent to endo. Spec. and he put me on 75 micrograms thyroxine. Don't know how that helps but we had no trouble concieving. Good luck. We are just past 5 weeks and spec is going to test me every month to check my levels. I'm glad my gp tested me for my thyroid levels specialist agreed and said that not many test for it. If it does cause misscarriage why don't they routinely test. I am still nervous that we wont have a sticky bub, but other girls on bh seem to think once on meds your risk goes back to normal. Fx for all of us.

    Sent from my GT-I9100T using BubHub

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked
    29
    Reviews
    0

    Default Re: Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and TTC - how long did it take / ideal TSH levels?

    Quote Originally Posted by FirstTimeMummy2012 View Post
    I sooo feel your pain.

    DH and I started trying for a bubs in August last year. Finally in December we conceived and I got my BFP early January. Unfortunately I started bleeding at 10 weeks and was diagnosed with a missed miscarriage as bubs had stopped growing at 6 weeks. After much heartache, blood tests, tears, tantrums, second opinions etc etc I was given a thryoid antibodies test (because the GP thought it strange that I had a goiter he could clearly see) and my levels were through the roof! Even then I self diagnosed myself as no one officially told me I had Hashimoto's! My ob agreed that due to such extreme levels, it's highly likely my antibodies attacked my growing baby. I did my research and found that Thyroxine lowers your levels and went to the GP to ask for a script of Thyroxine. He refused. So did many other doctors saying I just had to live with it. I sought out the best endo in NSW who just happens to be the medical director of IVF Australia and I made an appointment to see him. He was lovely! Put me on 50mcg ogf Thyroxine and said we would monitor my levels. My TSH always hovers around 2.7-2.9 ans although not of concern to GP's, my endo felt that we definitely needed to lower it. My Hashi's symptoms were horrendous and within just one week I was feeling better already. After 2 weeks I was feeling lethargic again so he upped my dose to 100mcg and I instantly felt better again. I started the Thyroxine on 14th August and I got my BFP on 11th September so I truly believe that it was the Thyroxine that made all the difference for me. My TSH now sits at 0.88 but I have to have it monitored every month to be sure pregnancy doesn't make it go all haywire again.

    Sorry for the long post but I guess I just wanted to give you hope. Hashimoto's doesn't have to have an effect on your fertility if monitored well and I'm sure you'll be pregnant in no time. Also, we were told that due to my very low AMH levels I would need IVF as falling pregnant naturally was a 1% chance. Don't let these statistics scare you though. Anything is possible! I am now 16 weeks pregnant and everything is going great.

    Best of luck
    If you dont mind me asking still learning about all this what level were your antibodies at? I know mine were high but i'm not sure if they were extremely high or a little high.

    Sent from my GT-I9100T using BubHub


 

Similar Threads

  1. Hashimoto's and Hypothyroidism
    By CocktailBubba in forum General Chat
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 23-03-2013, 09:02
  2. Hashimoto's Disease and getting pregnant again
    By FirstTimeMummy2012 in forum Pregnancy Health Issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-03-2012, 08:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Babybee Prams
Save $50 in our pre-Christmas sale! All Comet's now only $500. Our bassinet & stroller set includes free shipping AUS wide, $75 free accessories, 18-months warranty & a 9 month free return policy. Check out our new designer range today!
sales & new stuffsee all
The Health Hub
Give a new mum a fitness boost for Christmas & New Year. Studio-based, small group training sessions - cardio, strength, core, Pilates & boxing. Choice of 16 hrs per week, flexible-arrival feature - bubs & kids welcome! Gift vouchers available.
featured supporter
Cots on Bubhub
Looking to buy a cot or bassinet? :: Cot safety checklist :: Local or online nursery shops
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!