Closed Thread
Page 70 of 99 FirstFirst ... 2060686970717280 ... LastLast
Results 691 to 700 of 981
  1. #691
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    52
    Reviews
    0
    Hihi...

    what i have read about cd57 is that you can get pregnant with the rigth drugs. In Alan Beer book - is your body baby friendly he says he uses Anti TNF alfha drugs like Humira for cd57 as well as steriods, klexane and sometimes ivig.

    See british chat : http://www.fertilityfriends.co.uk/fo...ic=262057.1270 about humira ivig and intralipid

    goog luck to you. Dont loose hope!

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to B123 For This Useful Post:

    jaandaw  (07-04-2013)

  3. #692
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked
    36
    Reviews
    0
    Hey Jaandaw

    Dr M is an Obstitrican/Gyno who studied in Chicago with Dr Beers - he does not do IVF. I believe the whole Intralipids/IVIG is not well accepted in the IVF world here in Australia & not many IVF specialists even believe NK cells actually affect implantation...Dr Sacks is who I saw from IVF Australia (for IVF) & he has been studying the NK cell issue for awhile now & uses Prednisolone (steroids) & Clexane along with progesterone pessaries at lower doses then DR M, the only thing he doesn't use is Intralipids/IVIG as I think there are strict guidelines & protocols on the IVF world/governance board that will allow it. I tried Dr S protocol first but had 2 chemical pregnancies & 1 BFN so I approached Dr M.
    Dr S looked after the IVF part (did a fresh cycle along with PGD - (embryo testing) as I wanted to make sure the embryos we had were chromosonally correct & I followed Dr M's immune protocol which was dexamethasone (steriods) plus higher doses of clexane & progesterone plus Intralipids.
    I know he also uses Prednisolone with some ladies & sometimes other meds depending on the person.
    With regards to Dr S's Bondi protocol (steroids, clexane & progesterone) I know he has had success off his protocol as well but you are best to talk to him about the success rate. I was diagnosed with extremely high CD56 & CD57 NK cells (blood & uterine) so I think this is why the Intralipids worked where just the steriod treatment wasn't strong enough...

    Kiwi


    Me 35 DH 33

    Trying since 2009
    4 IVF cycles: 4 chemicals, 3 BFN
    Feb 2013 PGD + Dr M's protocol with Intralipids and finally my BFP Due Oct 2013
    Last edited by kiwi77; 07-04-2013 at 06:55.

  4. #693
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    1
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by helenmac View Post
    Kaz - Hi, welcome to the thread! HUGE congratulations to you for your BFP!!! WOW, I was reading your signature and what a long journey you have been on and to finally achieve your BFP I'm thrilled for you!!!!! I also had 3 failed Dr. S Bondi Protocols. It didn't work for me so I switched to Dr. M. and I'm back to Cape Town for my final FET and hoping Dr. M's treatment will be the answer I have been looking for. - Enjoy your pregnancy!!!!
    Hi Helen
    Thanks so much for your kind words, I really appreciate it. I will be having intralipids with Dr M this Sun April 7 at 2pm, it would be great to meet you.

  5. #694
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    1
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crofty View Post
    Hi again ladies,

    Fleur - hope your doing well with your cycle

    Romy - 10 days down in your TWW - any news yet on BT and/or HPT???

    Scruffy - awesome news on your 7ws and congrats on getting to your all important OB appt

    Kiwi - good luck for your scan today!!!! Hope bub is growing nicely

    Bella - any news??? How ru and bubs travelling???

    Nat - how is that gorgeous son of yours going

    Tmetoshine - g/l with your 1st appt with dr M - where are you seeing him? Miranda?

    Thx Festivalgirl - yes I'm a very impatient person and this certainly is testing it!!!! Can't believe how quick it's gone though!!! I was suppose to have had my biopsy on the 11th of feb!!!!feels like a lifetime ago - lol

    Jaandaw- g/l for you and dp

    Goannaspanner- congrats on the birth of you ds!!!!

    Helenmac - g/l for ivig on the 6th!!! Not long til your FET!!!!!

    Welcome duckie77

    Kaz999 - welcome, congrats and WOW!!!!! This will definitely be your miracle baby!!!! Is this your 1st round with dr M's protocol???

    Cheals - g8 news for your biopsy results , how long did the results take to get back to you and did you end up waiting for your AF post biopsy or are you starting your cycle straight away???

    Hi to anyone I've missed
    Thanks, yes this is my first round and I'm now at 10 weeks 6 days, baby's heart beat 161bpm and 4cm! I am thrilled to bits. Having an intralipid infusion today Sun at 2pm with Dr M. Helenmac I posted you a reply - would be great to meet you today. Hope everyone is going well.

  6. #695
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    1
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kiwi77 View Post
    Hi ladies

    Romy - Wow, awesome news another Dr M miracle! Soooo happy for you, enjoy SA and remember to relax!
    FG - As the others have said all you need is one and with IVIG and the right protocol I am positive you will see some success with your lil embie!
    Cheals - Great news on your NK levels - good luck with your upcoming transfer.

    Hi to all the other ladies - maybe we need to do another time line to check in where everyone is up to???

    AFM - Had the worst week.......Had a bleed at work on Tues so Dr S told me to go in for an ultra sound - Bub was ok and measured exactly 8 weeks Heartbeat @ 183. Was told to go home and bed rest for the next few days. On Weds arvo had major cramps for about 15mins had a shower and when I got out of the shower a flow of blood came dripping down my leg rang Dr M and Gwynneth told me to stay rested and she would call Dr M (she called back an hour later to tell me to stop cleaxane for 2 days and up my prednisolone for next 4 days to 45mg. Dr S advised to go in for another ultra sound on Thurs. A couple of hours after I went to the bathroom again & this large 50cent size thing dropped out of me...I swear I thought that was it...It was kidney like texture and I was just devastated. I went for my Ultra sound with Dr S yesterday and I could not believe it when I saw the bub still there heart beating as fast as ever 193 but there was blood evidently around the outside of the sack. Dr S called it a threatened miscarriage but placenta still in tack and not affected, the thing that fell out was just a clot from the bleeding. So my lil fighter continues to fight! So so so thankful and now I am on STRICT bed rest for the next week. I have also thought about canceling my trip to Thailand as I cannot get travel insurance (left it too late) but I would rather be safer than then sorry...
    So scary when you get this far to just have things like this happen.
    Dr M has also brought my next intralipid forward to this Sunday so hoping the magic milk will keep things strong and calm.

    Me 35 DH 33

    Trying since 2009
    4 IVF cycles: 4 chemicals, 3 BFN
    Feb 2013 PGD + Dr M's protocol with Intralipids and finally my BFP Due Oct 2013
    Hi Kiwi, So sorry to hear this hope all is now OK. Glad to hear you had your intralipid last week and hope everything is going well for you. I got some bleeding too and a large clot at week 9 but all is fine, I rested up and tried to stayed calm. I'm still on 35mg prednisolone, clexane 40, progesterone pessaries 200 x 2 - 3 times per day, and progynova 3 per day. Take care.

  7. #696
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked
    36
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kaz999 View Post
    Hi Kiwi, So sorry to hear this hope all is now OK. Glad to hear you had your intralipid last week and hope everything is going well for you. I got some bleeding too and a large clot at week 9 but all is fine, I rested up and tried to stayed calm. I'm still on 35mg prednisolone, clexane 40, progesterone pessaries 200 x 2 - 3 times per day, and progynova 3 per day. Take care.
    Hey Kaz

    I was thinking about you wondering how you were - so glad everything is progressing well for you! I'm now on Prednisolone 35mg switched from the dexamethasone at week 8 Dr M had dosed it up to 45mg when I had my threatened miscarriage but back down to 35mg again. The problem with the Prednisolone is I eat sooo much not sure if it's a good thing as I don't want to put too much on with this pregnancy as it will be hard to lose afterwards... Think I will be going in for my next Intralipid sometime this month probably around 20th or 21st.
    Take care & make sure you & Helen catch up.

    Kiwi

    Me 35 DH 33

    Trying since 2009
    4 IVF cycles: 4 chemicals, 3 BFN
    Feb 2013 PGD + Dr M's protocol with Intralipids and finally my BFP Due Oct 2013
    Last edited by kiwi77; 07-04-2013 at 08:15.

  8. #697
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    ACT
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked
    26
    Reviews
    0
    Thanks everyone, does anyone have or know the reference scale for CD57? I asked FS who couldn't/wouldn't tell us, she just reiterated 20 was slightly elevated. I cant find ANYTHING online with a scale, and Im feeling so overwhelmed and anxious without this information. "Slightly elevated" isn't good enough for me, what is the range?????

  9. #698
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Iceland
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked
    52
    Reviews
    0
    Sorry no i dont know.
    I tried to look it up in the book - is your body baby friendly. In that book he gives the normal range for most cd cells but not cd57. Normal for cd56 is 3-12%. Maybe its the same...

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to B123 For This Useful Post:

    jaandaw  (08-04-2013)

  11. #699
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked
    156
    Reviews
    0
    I don't think cd57 are supposed to be in the uterus at all. Which is part of why they are such a problem

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to timetoshine For This Useful Post:

    jaandaw  (08-04-2013)

  13. #700
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    ACT
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked
    26
    Reviews
    0
    Thanks all, and timetoshine, this is my gut feeling.


 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 44
    Last Post: 16-08-2015, 13:04
  2. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 30-07-2015, 19:57
  3. NK Cells and treatment
    By troppogirl in forum IVF
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-06-2012, 18:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Springfree Trampoline
Give the Ultimate Christmas Gift Springfree Trampoline
The World's Safest Trampoline™ is now also the world's first Smart Trampoline™. Sensors on the mat detect your every move and your jumps control fun, educational and active games on tablet. Secure the Ultimate Christmas Gift today!
sales & new stuffsee all
Wendys Music School Melbourne
Wondering about Music Lessons? FREE 30 minute ASSESSMENT. Find out if your child is ready! Piano from age 3 years & Guitar, Singing, Drums, Violin from age 5. Lessons available for all ages. 35+ years experience. Structured program.
Use referral 'bubhub' when booking
featured supporter
Baby U & The Wiggles - Toilet Training Products
Toilet training can be a testing time but Baby U is there to assist you and your toddler with the daunting task of toilet training. With a range of products that can be used at home, on holidays or out & about.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!