+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,318
    Thanks
    5,142
    Thanked
    7,768
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    When I was going through IVF I was diagnosed as having an underactive thyroid and reffered to an endocrinologist. She put me on thyroxine for a year. I was checked every 4 months or so. Then in April I was diagnosed as having a hyperactive thyroid. Turns out I have developed Graves disease, so I was put on another medication, one that is safe with pregnancy as I was pregnant by then.

    I'm going in every few weeks as my doc says the disease will go into remission soon, as sycx has said. I will be taken off the medication but there is a good chance the disease will come back after the pregnancy. Then back on the meds!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bundaberg, QLD
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked
    55
    Reviews
    1
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    If you have an overactive thyroid then you have hyPERthyroidism. I was diagnosed with Graves disease my last two pregnancies. I first thought there was something wrong with my heart because I was constantly having palpitations / tachychardia. As soon as I was diagnosed (around 12 weeks), I started on PTU to stabilise my thyroid level. I have a slight swelling in my neck but it's hard to notice unless you know what it is. The PTU brought my levels to an acceptable level and I was tested monthly (it takes a month of medication to change your levels). PTU is deemed safe to take during pregnancy. I have continued the medication still - if I stop, I get hot, my heart palpitates, my hands sweat, everything in my body works so much harder and it makes you feel wasted. There is a radioactive treatment option but you can't have this done if you are pregnant. Apparently it kills the thyroid and then you have to take medication to replace the thyroid function (I think). But I haven't been down that road yet. As long as you are consulting an endocrinologist and everything is being managed, your baby should not have adverse effects from Graves. But it is a serious disease that shouldn't be shrugged off. Good luck with everything.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked
    169
    Reviews
    14
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bongley View Post
    I will be taken off the medication but there is a good chance the disease will come back after the pregnancy. Then back on the meds!
    I'm the same - I have to get tested about 2 months after bubs is born, as I've been told it could come back, potentially even stronger than before (I was down to a really low dose of meds just before I fell pregnant).

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    19
    Reviews
    0
    Thanks for this thread. I have been hypothyroid since my first daughter was born 7 years ago. No probs with pregnancy #2 and thought all going well this time too. Had my TSH test last week (at 8 weeks) and GP reported it as normal but it was 5.5. I think that's too high for the important first trimester so I've upped my thyroxine dose a bit. Does that sound logical to anyone with experience?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked
    176
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oops View Post
    Thanks for this thread. I have been hypothyroid since my first daughter was born 7 years ago. No probs with pregnancy #2 and thought all going well this time too. Had my TSH test last week (at 8 weeks) and GP reported it as normal but it was 5.5. I think that's too high for the important first trimester so I've upped my thyroxine dose a bit. Does that sound logical to anyone with experience?
    I think that is reasonable, as long as you haven't made a drastic increase! Would have more bloods in about 3 weeks too. I was diagnosed with graves at 15 and had a total thyroidectomy 3 years ago and have been on thyroxine since then. Just had my first bub and my dr has always been happy for me to play with my dose depending on my levels. Also keep an eye on your T4 - apparently this is also important when preggers and even when my TSH was abnormal my T4 was good which was reassuring

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Bubintummy For This Useful Post:

    oops  (12-07-2012)

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    1,439
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked
    92
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I am hypothyroid which caused issues with ttc. Once my levels were under control I fell pregnant, and now at 22 weeks they are the best they have been in a long time!

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using BubHub

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked
    19
    Reviews
    0
    Thanks BubInTummy! I checked on my T4 and it's normal - yippee. So I am feeling a bit more relaxed now (bloody google and all the horror stories of nasty things that can happen to babies)... I suspect that hypothyroidism is adding to the tiredness of pregnancy as I'm totally crashing by the end of the day. Or maybe I just have one extra excuse?

  9. #18
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked
    1
    Reviews
    0
    Hi, I can't be much help, but I have anti-thyroid antibodies with a fully functioning thyroid. Me and hubby have been trying to get pregnant for over 2 years and just had a failed IVF attempt. I'm fairly sure its these rotten antibodies. We go back to our FS on the 23rd of may. I have been researching and found a low dose Aspirin, Thyroxine and Prednisone is supposed to help the egg to attach?? I have been researching this topic and intend on looking into the options...even if I need to see an endocrinologist. I'm already seeing a Rheumatologist as I have RA as well just to top everything off...


 

Similar Threads

  1. Graves Disease during pregnancy
    By DaisyVB in forum Pregnancy Health Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2012, 18:46
  2. Hyperthyroidism during pregnancy
    By NannyJulie in forum Pregnancy Health Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-01-2012, 09:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Fridge-To-Go Australasia
Xmas with a NEW Fridge-to-go Lunch Bag! Fridge-To-Go Australasia
Fridge-to-go 8 hour cooler bags are ideal under the Christmas tree! Now in modern lunch bag designs - fill them with toys and chocolate to make parents and kids happy! Stay super cool and eat healthy and fresh food all summer long!
sales & new stuffsee all
Pea Pods
Buy 2 Award Winning Pea Pods Reusable One Size Nappies for only $38 (in your choice of colours) and receive a FREE roll of Bamboo Liners. Don't miss out, we don't usually have discounts on the nappies, so grab this special offer!
Special Offer! Save $12
featured supporter
Hunter Women's Health Centre
Hunter Women’s Health Centre care for women of all ages, in the full spectrum of their gynaecologic and obstetric health.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!