+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11,313
    Thanks
    1,749
    Thanked
    1,815
    Reviews
    24
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 posts

    Default Overactive thyroid - I was diagnosed this morning

    Does anyone know about this? I was diagnosed this morning after getting a blood test. I went to the Dr for a rapid resting heartrate (it sits between 100-105bpm).

    Ive been working really really hard to lose weight the past 6mths. Im down 9kg. I was told that the OAT means my metabolism is fast so id lose weight easy, but that hasnt been the case at all. I do personal training 7times a week and i follow a diet. Im worried that if i take meds to control the thyroid that i will make me put the weight back on.

    Also im still breastfeeding (DS2 is 12mths). I dont want to quit breastfeeding as thats his main nutrition (he rarely eats). He also wakes 5-6times a night and feeding him is the only way to get him back to sleep, i dont think he will handle being weaned.

  2. #2
    threechooks's Avatar
    threechooks is offline If my spelling annoys you that's your problem.... I have better things to do than proofread !
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,654
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked
    420
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    What were your blood test results? Do not let a GP give you medication, ask for a referal to an specialist (Endocrinologist). No need to wean. I have been medicated through underactive and overactive thyroid disease. (sometimes amazingly overactive and underactive) It can sometimes just appear post partum and then dissapear by itself. If your levels are only just outside the norm, more than likely they will just monitor your levels via blood test rather than medicate you......DISCLAIMER : I am not a medical professional, just a breastfeeding mum dealing with thyroid disease for the last 8 years

  3. #3
    threechooks's Avatar
    threechooks is offline If my spelling annoys you that's your problem.... I have better things to do than proofread !
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,654
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked
    420
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Some women do not lose weight when overactive. It is only a 'possible' side effect of being overactive. Being underactive did not cause me to gain weight, nor did being medicated to normal thyroid level. Breastfeeding seems to be the thing that makes me lose weight and watching what I eat. Lucky me.

    Do you have trouble sleeping? Do you feel like the energiser bunny? Do you achieve a lot in a day with two kids and not feel tired?

  4. #4
    threechooks's Avatar
    threechooks is offline If my spelling annoys you that's your problem.... I have better things to do than proofread !
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,654
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked
    420
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    What was your TSH level? Your FreeT3? Your Free T4? Your antibodies test? (TrAb)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11,313
    Thanks
    1,749
    Thanked
    1,815
    Reviews
    24
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 posts
    The Dr didnt tell me any levels, Just said its not normal. He took more specific blood tests today and has a phone consult with a specialist this week while we wait for test results. He is going to see if the specialist can recommend a course of action remotely (i live on an island). If there is a need for ultrasounds or radioactive ultrasound, If there is DPs company will pay for transfer to mainland. But if thats not needed the GP here will just treat me as per specialists recommendations. He said that may mean i have to wean due to the medications. Is this not the case? DS2 still feeds 7-8times a day.

    When the Dr phones me this week i will find out my levels. I dont have trouble sleeping, but thats because DS2 doesnt sleep so when i get a chance to sleep i pass out. I feel fatigued most days but i thought that was due to DS2s sleeping issues.

  6. #6
    threechooks's Avatar
    threechooks is offline If my spelling annoys you that's your problem.... I have better things to do than proofread !
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,654
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked
    420
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    If you know the name of the medication your doctor wants to prescribe for you, you can call Rodney White at the Drug Information at the Monash medical centre. He is the leading expert in breastfeeding and medications in Australia. He is very nice and helpful. (03)9594 2361


  7. The Following User Says Thank You to threechooks For This Useful Post:

    IndigoJ  (29-05-2012)

  8. #7
    threechooks's Avatar
    threechooks is offline If my spelling annoys you that's your problem.... I have better things to do than proofread !
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,654
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked
    420
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    https://www.breastfeeding.asn.au/bfinfo/drugs.html Here are some more phone numbers. I have also called the national medicines line before. They were also very helpful

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11,313
    Thanks
    1,749
    Thanked
    1,815
    Reviews
    24
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 posts
    Thank you. Ive been reading that there is another drug that is safe. it might not even come to that yet.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11,313
    Thanks
    1,749
    Thanked
    1,815
    Reviews
    24
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 postsEmerald Star - 10,000 posts
    Quote Originally Posted by threechooks View Post
    What was your TSH level? Your FreeT3? Your Free T4? Your antibodies test? (TrAb)
    My TSH level is <0.03 (normal range between 0.40-4.00)
    My FT3 level is 10.8 (normal range between 3.5-6.5)
    My FT4 level is 23 (normal range between 10-20)

    I have no idea what these numbers mean. The pathology report says "Hyperthyroid levels, if not previously investigated, suggest TSH-receptor antibodies(TRAb)"

    The Dr again suggested i wean DS2, i refused and said find a way to treat me so i dont have to wean. DS2 doesnt sleep, boob is the only thing that gets him back to sleep when he wakes 5-6times a night.
    Dr also suggested Radioactive Iodine Ultrasounds.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5,530
    Thanks
    377
    Thanked
    1,526
    Reviews
    7
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 posts
    Subbing. I'm going to sleep now but will reply later. I had post partum thyroiditis and bfed while taking medication. The sleep deprivation + thyroid makes you feel like sh!t so big hugs. Pm me if I don't reply tomorrow.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to duckduckgoose For This Useful Post:

    IndigoJ  (07-06-2012)


 

Similar Threads

  1. Overactive letdown in one breast
    By Stride in forum Breastfeeding Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-10-2014, 06:59
  2. Thyroid Issues
    By jenjen8 in forum Pregnancy Health Issues
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26-03-2014, 18:47
  3. Thyroid medication
    By supersic in forum Pregnancy & Birth General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-12-2013, 13:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Tambo Teddies
Visit our online store and select your individually handmade natural sheepskin teddy bear. Our soft and loveable bears come in a range of styles and colours. Created in Outback Queensland each bear is unique individual. 100% Australian made!
sales & new stuffsee all
True Fairies
True Fairies is the first interactive website where children can engage and speak with a real fairy through the unique webcam fairy portal. Each session is tailored to the child, and is filled with enchantment and magic.
Visit website to find out more!
featured supporter
Ro and Co
Ro and Co kids cooking classes and parties are a fantastic way for children to experiment with food. The classes and parties are designed to be both educational and fun, giving your child the skills they need to be confident and creative in the kitchen.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!