+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked
    51
    Reviews
    0

    Default Progesterone and hcg Level Advice Please

    Hi, just want some advice on prog and hcg levels in early pg please?

    I am 5.5 weeks pregnant (about 3.5 weeks gestation) and had bloods done today, was told that that my hcg was good at 130 (5-135 is normal for my stage) but my progesterone was 35, which i was told was a little on the low side so have been put on progesterone. However Dr google has said that anything from 9-70 is normal?

    Can anyone help put my mind at ease, is it just the dr being over cautious as i have a history of rpt m/c?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked
    9
    Reviews
    0
    Hi,

    I'm currently 4.5wks and on progesterone (crinone) that was prescribe from my FS from the day I found the BFP. I've had recurrent MCs and from my CD21 BTs low progesterone seemed to be the reason I had trouble falling and possibly keeping bubs. I'm having my BTs taken tomorrow with results on Friday and repeat BTs on Friday with results Monday so will hopefully know more then.

    Sorry I can't offer you more insight but I wish you all the best for your pregnancy. Always happy to chat if you need to.

    Goodluck.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    444
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked
    60
    Reviews
    0
    If you look at the site you were referring to for the p4 numbers of 9-70 you will see that is measured in American figures which are different to Australian blood tests for p4 units. My fs would have been happy with anything above 35 in a natural pg but if using IVF prefers over 50. If you have p4 support with suporities then I would take them and get repeat bloods in a week. Best wishes


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked
    51
    Reviews
    0
    Thankyou Smootch for clarifying that. I have started taking the prog yesterday, i feel a little better knowing that my level is still in the ok zone even if it is at the lowest end of OK.

    LoveAndHope - Good luck with your blood test results on Friday! That everything had risen

    I am having rpt bloods tomorrow at the Fert clinic so hopefully i will have some idea of what is going on tomorrow afternoon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked
    9
    Reviews
    0
    How are you going FallenAngel 14? My results came back from Wednesday (17DPO or 4wk3ds gestation) with HCG at 363 and progesterone at 118.3. I have no idea about how the progesterone is measured and the GP hadn't reported on the results (lucky I struck a lovely nurse that put me out of my misery with the results!). Had comparitive bloods taken today so should get those results on Monday afternoon.

    I hope all is well in your world and you have a little fighter.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to LoveAndHope For This Useful Post:

    smootch  (16-03-2012)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked
    51
    Reviews
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LoveAndHope View Post
    How are you going FallenAngel 14? My results came back from Wednesday (17DPO or 4wk3ds gestation) with HCG at 363 and progesterone at 118.3. I have no idea about how the progesterone is measured and the GP hadn't reported on the results (lucky I struck a lovely nurse that put me out of my misery with the results!). Had comparitive bloods taken today so should get those results on Monday afternoon.

    I hope all is well in your world and you have a little fighter.
    Hey LoveAndHope, fantasic news on the blood results, let me know how your next lot goes, keeping my fingers crossed for you Are you still taking the progesterone?

    Afm- I had my second lot of bloods done on Thursday at 23 days Dpo and all my levels have risen my progesterone is 66.3 (still need to take the progest pessaries) and my HCG is 223 both of which have almost doubled since Tuesday, So still a bit on the lower end of norm, but the nurses seem to be happy with them, so i guess that's something. I am hoping i can get a scan done next friday as i will be 7 weeks (from LMP) i really want to see if there is a heart beat so i can relax a little. Although i don't think i will ever fully relax untill i have a baby safe in my arms.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to FallenAngel14 For This Useful Post:

    smootch  (16-03-2012)

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked
    9
    Reviews
    0
    Oh very exciting! Well done FallenAngel14! Fingers tightly crossed everything keeps ticking along well for you. Good luck with your scan.

    The GP hadn't reported on the results (mine is away for a fortnight so another in the practice will check them) and they have been sent to the FS too so he'll contact GP office if something needs to change. He did that with my thyroid meds last MC. So yep, still taking the progesterone until I get told otherwise! Though at $188.35 every fortnight my purse may be hoping otherwise LOL!

    Have a great weekend!

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked
    51
    Reviews
    0
    Hi LoveAndHope, how is everything going?

    Things are going well on my end so far, my hcg lvls have been rising normally, my progesterone is still quite low, so still taking them. I also have my first scan on Friday, which i'm very anxious about. Really hoping the see a heart beat, then maybe i can relax just a little

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,889
    Thanks
    452
    Thanked
    596
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Hi Ladies,

    How are your pregnancies going? I am currently having the same issue. Just did first IVF cycle, got BFP on HPTs but then started spotting late last week. Requested an early BT on Friday, which was 14dpo (9dp5dt). HCG was 182 and progesterone only 22. Spotting turned to bleeding that afternoon so have been on bed/couch rest. I increased the number of progesterone pessaries to 4 per day (was on 2 per day since the day after my EPU).

    Had another BT Mon and HCG had risen, but only to 244, and progesterone only to 23. Hmmm. Had another BT this morning & waiting for the results. So anxious. Bleeding has tapered right off - still a little bit, but not much at all & not all the time.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    0
    Reviews
    0
    Hi, I need advise from the users here. I was being diagnosed pregnant recently. During week 4 pregnancy, I was told by the nurse to do a hcg blood test which i got the reading of 162.9 and I was commented that this hcg level is on lower side and the nurse asked me to repeat the test two days later which i got only 192.9 which again she said very low at borderline. May I know what should i do now? I am quite worry and anxious all over the hcg test. By the way, this is my first pregnancy so i am quite lost.

    I would appreciate if someone can let me know how can i increase it naturally others than taking med and what are the things i should take note or do now. I will have an ultrasound appt one week later which will be on my week6 pregnancy.

    thanks a million!


 

Similar Threads

  1. What was/is your progesterone level in early pregnancy??
    By Grebbeci in forum pregnancy and babies through IVF
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19-05-2012, 18:08
  2. RE: Advice on interpreting HCG level doubling times
    By mumtooneboy in forum Pregnancy & Birth General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 18:42
  3. High Progesterone level at 7DPO. Does it mean anything?
    By babybump08 in forum Conception & Fertility General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 17:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Bamboo Lulu
Unique, non-toxic wooden eco toys for babies. Water-based paints, saliva-resistant & baby safe. Super soft, prints & basics for baby, made from bamboo & organic cotton. Hypoallergenic - great for eczema relief. FREE gift with purchase. Code BUBHUB
sales & new stuffsee all
Bub Hub Sales Listing
HAVING A SALE? Let parents know about it with a Bub Hub Sales listing. Listings are featured on our well trafficked Sales Page + selected randomly to appear on EVERY page
featured supporter
Softmats
Softmats specialises in safe, non-toxic, and durable play mats. The international Premium Dwinguler™ Play Mats and Premium Bubba Mat™ range of floor spaces are the best quality in the world.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!