+ Reply to Thread
Page 41 of 59 FirstFirst ... 31394041424351 ... LastLast
Results 401 to 410 of 586
  1. #401
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Adelaide Hills
    Posts
    618
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked
    40
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Cool, looks like it worked :-)

    As promised, a new thread for us once we have our babies.

    I will still be around if those who are pregnant need advice, or who just need to talk.
    Cant wait till more girls join us in the new thread!

  2. #402
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked
    84
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I've joined the new thread and put a pic of my little boy on it xx

  3. #403
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked
    109
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Haydos thank you for sharing. She is sooooooo GORGEOUS. Look at those chubby cheeks I just want to smoosh them Yes I'm a crazy lady I love smooshie babies. I'm so sorry I hope the next 6weeks go by quickly

    Cjm Congratulations on the arrival of you beautiful bubba

    Can not wait to be joining here soon then next year I will graduate to the mummy page
    Last edited by Loveabug; 24-09-2012 at 12:10.

  4. #404
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    42
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Hi ladies,

    Some of you may remember me from earlier this year. I'm a very long term IVFer. My first ever pregnancy was earlier this year which we lost at nearly 14 weeks, dr reckons it was incompetent cervix. I had an agonising 3 1/2 month wait till we were able to use our one remaining frozen blastocyst. The great news is I got a BFP today!! It may be too early for me to re-join this group but I thought I would say hello anyway. I am officially pregnant again today, very excited but also scared. My HCG levels came back at 70 at 10dp5dt which was today and progesterone at 25. I'm abit concerned the levels are on the low side, last time we had 149 HCG at 11dp5dt. The nurse said we will only know more when I get re-tested in a week's time next Friday. We just have to pray for the best, she said it could be perfectly fine. I'm thinking that had they tested me say tomorrow a day later then hopefully my level would have been 100 plus and not a worry. They seem to like it 100 plus. Anyway I am abit concerned but also over the moon that something is clearly happening and will hope that the numbers double nicely. Just curious whether anyone in this thread also had a similar experience with an initial lower hCG level??

    Mary

  5. #405
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked
    84
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Mary, my fingers are crossed that this BFP goes onto be a very successful pregnancy!

  6. #406
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked
    10
    Reviews
    0
    Hi Mary - welcome back!

    At 10dp5dt my hcg was only 41. It was an agonising week and a half of repeat tests every few days whilst it slowly crept up, but all went well and i'm now 34 weeks pregnant. As long as it keeps multiplying, that's all that matters.

    I know it's still very stressful, but stay positive & let us know how you go

  7. #407
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    973
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked
    301
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Hi again everyone. I've been away for nearly 3 weeks because I developed pre-eclampsia so we became parents a few weeks earlier than anticipated. Our bubs were also born on 14 September, at 09:35 and 09:36 by caesarian at 35+4.

    Things stayed a bit exciting when I lost 1.5-2 L of blood and needed a transfusion, and then I had to stay in the HDU until bubs were about 36 hours old. They stayed in the Special Care Nursery for two weeks because they were being fed via NG tube for the first week and a half. But we came home yesterday.

    My milk finally started to come in today. I've been on motilium for nearly 2 weeks already. One of the nurses says sometimes motilium works in a day, other times it takes a few weeks, so I have my suspicions that it may just be placebo. Going to try those lactation cookies. I've also been taking fenugreek capsules because ABA said it might help.

    Just thrilled to have them home with us.

    Congrats cjm.
    Hope the 6 weeks pass quickly for you all, Haydos.
    for you Maryz. I hope your levels keep heading in the right direction.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to felicita For This Useful Post:

    Frostysmum  (29-09-2012),Loveabug  (30-09-2012)

  9. #408
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    1,879
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked
    567
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Maryz--- for you.

  10. #409
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    212
    Thanked
    84
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Felicity, congratulations!
    sounds like a stressful start!
    Hope now they re home you can relax and enjoy

  11. #410
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    42
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Thank you so much ladies, its great to be pregnant again and be able to re-join. Well I hope all goes well with my levels fingers crossed.

    rb29, its really reassuring to know that you're a success story despite starting with the low beta. You have made me feel abit more confident and that its not all doomed yet. I hope the rest of your pregnancy goes real smoothly for you

    I'm actually alittle relieved that the digital home test I did this afternoon (yes couldn't resist) showed 2-3 weeks since conception/ 4-6 weeks preg as 2-3 days ago it was only showing 1-2 weeks since conception/ 2-4 weeks preg. It means my hcg levels are going up, yayyy. Apparently the test shows 2-3 weeks since conception when hcg is 200-2000 and 1-2 weeks when hcg is 25-200. So whilst my bloods showed hcg 70 on friday morning, the digital home test on Sat late afternoon is showing 200 plus. Is it possible its rising like that??? I feel more positive.

    Mary
    xx


 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-03-2012, 02:24
  2. Best MCN for long term use?
    By mcle00 in forum Cloth Nappy Discussion Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20-12-2011, 12:00
  3. Long term dog boarding?
    By Super Trooper in forum Pets
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 23:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
Pebblebee
Parents spend hours looking for things they need NOW. The keys, the remote, darling daughter's treasured teddy. Stop wasting precious time looking & start finding with Bub Hub reviewed Pebblebee Smart Tag. Simply attach a Pebblebee and find it fast.
sales & new stuffsee all
Wendys Music School Melbourne
Wondering about Music Lessons? FREE 30 minute ASSESSMENT. Find out if your child is ready! Piano from age 3 years & Guitar, Singing, Drums, Violin from age 5. Lessons available for all ages. 35+ years experience. Structured program.
Use referral 'bubhub' when booking
featured supporter
Baby Monitors
Looking to buy a baby monitor? :: Read viewer reviews of baby monitors BEFORE you buy :: Buy at a local or online Baby Nursery Shop
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!