+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,124
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked
    553
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts

    Default Ttc with thyroid issues

    Hi anyone out there ttc with thyroid issues. We have been ttc for three months now and just found out last week I have a thyroid that's not working properly so it explains why my cycles didn't get back to normal after stopping breastfeeding.

    We started trying as soon as I got my af back but with no luck and my cycles not back to normal 28 days after three months I was concerned. With all my three pregnancies I got pregnant straight away. So I was worried when nothing was happening after three months.

    Now on thyroxine but wondering if anyone else had the same problem and how long it took them to get preggers.

  2. #2
    Mod-SammiAnn's Avatar
    Mod-SammiAnn is offline Administrator
    Winner 2010- The Most Helpful Member Award

    Winner 2010- Member You'd Most Like To Meet IRL Award
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5,218
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked
    839
    Reviews
    5
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 postsAmethyst Star - 5,000 posts
    Hi ,

    I have an underactive thyroid (Hypothyroidic with Hashimotos Disease) and have been on varying levels of thyroxine for all of our TTC and bubs. My levels have stayed quite predictable for the past eight years and I had differences with time spent TTC. DD1 took 12mths, DD2 took 2mths and DS took 14mths. This time we've been TTC for just over 18mths but have lost three bubs .

    My levels have fluctuated quite a bit the my last MMC and after all the testing it seems there is a blood clotting issue that is causing more trouble then the thyroid. I've had it explained to me that the thyroid may not be the straight cause but rather in a 'round-a-bout' kind of way, by affecting your cycle maybe. I've read info suggesting the thyroid can effect carrying the baby and early delivery moreso than TTC but I'm not sure. I swing between it doing nothing and blaming it for everything!

    I wish you all the best for your journey and hope it's a short one .

    Sam

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked
    199
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I am currently 23 weeks pregnant with bub number 2 and have an under active thyroid. I was diagnosed with Thyroid issues at 17, placed on thyroxine at 22 and swapped to Tertroxin last year (currently 35) so I have had issues for nearly two decades.

    Initially we tried for 18 months to get pregnant, then took a break for three years. When we recommenced trying DS took 8 months to conceive. Through it all my thyroid levels were stable.

    Since DS was born my thyroid levels have not been stable (t4 is currently 0.3 when it should be over 10.5 so very, very low) and we got pregnant second month of trying. So you never can pick it. Technically with low levels I should not have been able to conceive.

    I have been seeing the endocrinologist every fortnight since 8 weeks of pregnancy and he has played with my Tertroxin dosage so my TSH levels are now suppressed but stable and my t3 close to normal. My thyroid has not caused any complications in my pregnancy so far apart from having to have all the blood tests and paying to see the endo.

    Good luck with TTC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    1,439
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked
    92
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    I conceived my DD no problem and assume my thyroid levels were fine. We started TTC when DD was only 2 months old for number 2, AF had returned. After 4 months I went to the GP for blood tests and I was slightly hypothyroidism. They put me on thyroxine and 4 months later, today infact, I've gotten my BFP!

    Good luck

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,124
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked
    553
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Woo hoo! My baby bells I think I am like you and I hope the thyroxine does the trick. My tsh is only slightly up ( 3.7) so hope that it won't take long to normalise and get preggers.

    I have heard that it has to be between 1 and 2 to achieve a healthy pregnancy. I think I will know when my fertility has returned when i'm back to a 28 day cycle.

    I think my thyroid problem occurred because of the pregnancy. It's just scary because I'm 39 and don't have long left to get preggers.

    Oh fx fx to me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Darling Downs
    Posts
    2,997
    Thanks
    1,043
    Thanked
    1,155
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Way to go Babybells!

    I discovered a thyroid issue at 11 months TTC and then 6 weeks after starting meds I conceived - wasn't sticky though. I have had 3 chem pregs all up and been TTCing for over 2 years, so I am not a success story yet (hopefully soon though). My thyroid issue has never affected ovulation, LP or cycle length, bang on 28-30 days always (kinda strange).

    TSH of between 1 and 2 is ideal for fertility

    Good luck, hope you get knocked up soon!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,124
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked
    553
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Thanks magic mud for that information, I hope you get the sticky bub soon, I'll have my fx for you.

    Are you seeing a fertility specialist?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Darling Downs
    Posts
    2,997
    Thanks
    1,043
    Thanked
    1,155
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Thanks Lucky

    Yes I am seeing a FS. He was the one who discovered the thyroid issue. I've also seen an Endocrinologist who ran the full sha-bang of hormone tests - fertility and non fertility related (all of which were relatively normal, T3 and T4 inclusive) I also had a thyroid U/S done, which clearly showed damage, but no nodules or abnormalities of form.
    I also tested negative for thyroid antibodies, however my Endo is certain that I have them (they are just sneaky and have avoided detection, apparently).

    I'm not absolutely certain about this, but if your thyroid issue was brought on by pregnancy, you may not need to be on medication forever.

    Also, are you aware that certain foods/supplements can cause thyroxine to not be absorbed properly? Calcium is one. As highly annoying as it is, it's best to just not have anything for an hour before and after you take it.
    A change of diet/body weight/activity can change absorption of thyroxine as well. Just handy things to know in case you have trouble stabilsing your TSH level.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to MagicMud For This Useful Post:

    mrsdox  (08-09-2014)

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,124
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked
    553
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 posts
    Thanks magic mud for all that wonderful info. I hope you get your thyroid under control and you get utd.

    Interesting comment about the thyroxine. I'm on 25mg at the moment and take it in the morning then have a cup of tea. Given the information you just gave me I waited half an hour before u had my cup if tea. Would that be cool?

    My tsh is only 3.27 do I'm hoping it won't take Long Before it Is under control. I've been told 1-2 is what it needs to be for optimum fertility.

    Us that what you ere told and what is your tsh?

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Darling Downs
    Posts
    2,997
    Thanks
    1,043
    Thanked
    1,155
    Reviews
    0
    Achievements:Topaz Star - 500 postsAmber Star - 2,000 posts
    Good work Lucky!

    Waiting 1/2 an hour before you have a cuppa tea is fine. However the longer you can keep an empty tummy, the better thyroxine will be absorbed.
    It has been suggested that taking thyroxine before bed might actually be better (due to metabolism being slower, so thyroxine has longer exposure to the intestinal tract and is better absorbed).

    Even though your TSH is only slightly elevated, that doesn't necessarily reflect the impact your thyroid function is having on the rest of your body. Some people can be very affected by a slight elevation, where as others aren't. If that makes sense?

    I first had my TSH tested by my GP upon my request, and it came back at 3.6, however 28 days later my FS re-tested and TSH came back at 6.0. (the first test was deemed to be within normal ranges by the old standard and so it was missed). Clearly my TSH was see-sawing, and I suspect it had been for some time (due to fatigue and very unexplained weight gain).
    I originally started on 50mcg of thyroxine which rapidly brought my TSH level down to 1.2. But 2-3 months later it had jumped back up to 3.3
    I upped my dose 2 more times and insisted on BTs every 8 weeks or so until I was satisfied that my levels were stable. I'm now on 100mcg thyroxine and my TSH has stayed between 1.2 and 1.9 for almost a year.

    I was told by FS that TSH between 1-2.5 is acceptable for fertility, but all the research I have done says 1-2, so that's what I'm sticking with.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to MagicMud For This Useful Post:

    mrsdox  (08-09-2014)


 

Similar Threads

  1. thyroid
    By trayc in forum Conception & Fertility General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-05-2012, 07:11
  2. Hyperactive Thyroid
    By dextersmum in forum Pregnancy Health Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-01-2012, 06:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
free weekly newsletters | sign up now!
who are these people who write great posts? meet our hubbub authors!
Learn how you can contribute to the hubbub!

reviews
learn how you can become a reviewer!

competitions

forum - chatting now
christmas gift guidesee all Red Stocking
WaterWipes
Give your babies bottom a gift this Xmas! They are the only wipe made using just water and a drop of grapefruit seed extract and may help avoid nappy rash. Check out the great reviews on bubhub and see our website for more info and availability.
sales & new stuffsee all
The Health Hub
Give a new mum a fitness boost for Christmas & New Year. Studio-based, small group training sessions - cardio, strength, core, Pilates & boxing. Choice of 16 hrs per week, flexible-arrival feature - bubs & kids welcome! Gift vouchers available.
featured supporter
Pea Pods Reusable Nappies
Pea Pods are the smart choice when it comes to choosing what's best for you, your baby and the environment. Affordable and simple to use, Pea Pods keep your baby dry & happy. Visit our website to find your nearest stockist or order online.
gotcha
X

Pregnant for the first-time?

Not sure where to start? We can help!

Our Insider Programs for pregnancy first-timers will lead you step-by-step through the 14 Pregnancy Must Dos!